72nd annual Cannes Film Festival held in Cannes, France from 14 to 25 May 2019

The 72nd annual Cannes Film Festival was held in Cannes, France from 14 to 25 May 2019.

The-72nd-Cannes-Film-Festivali. Filmmaker of Mexico, Alejandro González Iñárritu served as jury president of Cannes Film Festival 2019.
ii. The Festival honoured the French filmmaker Agnès Varda, by featuring her on the official poster of the festival. She died in March 2019.
iii. South Korean film ‘Parasite’ wins Palme d’Or which is directed by Bong Joon-ho at Cannes Film Festival. He became the first Korean director to win the award.
iv. The opening film of the festival is “The Dead Don’t Die” and the closing film of the festival is “The Specials” 
v.The film festival was hosted by Édouard Baer.
vi. The number of films participated were 21 (In Competition), 18 (Un Certain Regard), 11 (Short films).
About Indian Participation:

  • I&B Secretary Amit Khare leads Indian Delegation to Cannes Film Festival.
  • Indian filmmaker, Achyutanand Dwivedi’s “Seed Mother”, won the third prize in the international section of Nespresso Talents 2019.
  • Indian and Israeli delegation hold the meeting in the Cannes festival during which, Israel proposes “India to be the focus country in Jerusalem Film Festival, 2020”.

Awards and their Categories:
i.In Competition:

Name of AwardWinnerFilm
Palme d’OrBong Joon-hoParasite(Korean)
Grand PrixMati Diop(Diop made history by becoming the first black woman to direct a film featured In Competition at the festival)Atlantics(Senegal)
Jury PrizeKleber Mendonça Filho and Juliano DornellesBacurau(Brazil)
Ladj LyLes Misérables(France)
Best DirectorJean-Pierre and Luc DardenneYoung Ahmed (Belgium)
Best ActressEmily BeechamLittle Joe(UK-Austria)
Best ActorAntonio BanderasPain and Glory(Spain)
Best ScreenplayCéline SciammaPortrait of a Lady on Fire(France)
Special MentionElia SuleimanIt Must Be Heaven(France –Canada)
ii.Un Certain Regard:
Name of AwardWinnerFilm
Un Certain Regard AwardKarim AïnouzThe Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão(Brazil)
Un Certain Regard Jury PrizeOliver LaxeFire Will Come(Spain)
Un Certain Regard Award for Best DirectorKantemir BalagovBeanpole(Russia)
Un Certain Regard Jury Award for Best PerformanceChiara MastroianniOn a Magical Night(France)
Un Certain Regard Special Jury PrizeAlbert SerraLiberté(Spain)
Bruno DumontJoan of Arc(France)
Coup de Cœur AwardMonia ChokriA Brother’s Love(Canada)
Michael Angelo CovinoThe Climb(America)
iii.Golden Camera:
Caméra d’Or: Our Mothers by César Díaz

iv.Short Films:

Name of AwardWinnerFilm
Short Film Palme d’OrVasilis KekatosThe Distance Between Us and the Sky
Special MentionAgustina San MartínMonster God
v.Cinéfondation:
Name of AwardWinnerFilm
First PrizeLouise CourvoisierMano a mano
Second PrizeRichard VanHiêu
Third PrizeWisam Al JafariAmbience
Barbara RupikThe Little Soul
vi.Honorary Palme d’Or:
Honorary Palme d’Or: Alain Delon.

Independent awards
i.FIPRESCI Prizes

Name of AwardWinnerFilm
In CompetitionElia SuleimanIt Must Be Heaven(France)
Un Certain RegardKantemir BalagovBeanpole(Russia)
Parallel sectionRobert EggersThe Lighthouse(America)
ii.Ecumenical Prize
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: A Hidden Life by Terrence Malick

iii.International Critics’ Week

Name of AwardWinnerFilm
Nespresso Grand PrizeJérémy ClapinI Lost My Body(France)
Leitz Cine Discovery Prize for Short FilmQiu YangShe Runs
Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star AwardIngvar E. SigurðssonA White, White Day
Gan Foundation Award for DistributionLorcan FinneganVivarium
SACD AwardCésar DíazOur Mothers
Canal+ Award for Short FilmAndrias HøgenniIkki Illa Meint
iv.Directors’ Fortnight:
Name of AwardWinnerFilm
Europa Cinemas Label Award for Best European FilmNicolas PariserAlice and the Mayor(France)
SACD Award for Best French-language FilmRebecca ZlotowskiAn Easy Girl(France)
Illy Short Film AwardPham Thien AnStay Awake, Be Ready
Carrosse d’OrJohn Carpenter
v.L’Œil d’or :
Name of AwardWinnerFilm
L’Œil d’orWaad al-Kateab and Edward WattsSama
Patricio GuzmánThe Cordillera of Dreams
vi.Queer Palm:
Name of AwardWinnerFilm
Queer Palm AwardCéline SciammaPortrait of a Lady on Fire(France)
Short Film Queer PalmVasilis KekatosThe Distance Between Us and the Sky
vii.Prix François Chalais
François Chalais Prize: A Hidden Life by Terrence Malick

viii.Cannes Soundtrack Award
Cannes Soundtrack Award: Alberto Iglesias for Pain and Glory

ix.Trophée Chopard:
Chopard Trophy: François Civil and Florence Pugh

x.Pierre Angénieux ExcelLens in Cinematography:
Pierre Angénieux Excellens in Cinematography: Bruno Delbonnel

xi.Vulcan Award of the Technical Artist:

Name of AwardWinnerFilm
Vulcan AwardFlora Volpelière (editing) and Julien Poupard (cinematography)Les Misérables
Special MentionClaire MathonAtlantics and Portrait of a Lady on Fire (cinematography)
Artistic Direction MentionLee Ha-junParasite
xii.Palm Dog:
Name of AwardWinnerFilm/Awarded for
Palm Dog AwardBrandyOnce Upon a Time in Hollywood
Grand Jury PrizeCanine cast in Little Joe
Canine cast in Aasha and the Street Dogs (Marché du Film)
Palm DogManitarian AwardGoogleFor their support of dogs in the workplace
Underdog AwardThe Unadoptable
About Cannes Film Festival:
Founded – 1946
Location – Cannes, France