Aptitude Questions: Partnership Set 7

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude Section with explanation in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Partnership, which is common for all the competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!!

  1. P, Q and R invested some amount to start a business. P invest 500 for 12 months, Q invest 600 for some months and R invested 540 more than 2 months invested by Q.At the end of the year total profit earned is Rs.2200 while Q received Rs.480 then Q invested foe how many months ?
    A.7 months
    B.9months
    C.10 months
    D.8 months
    E.None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D.8 months
    Explanation :
    500*12 : 600*x : 540*x+2
    500*12 : 600*8 : 540*10
    6000:4800:5400 = 60:48:54 = 10:6:9
    Q = 2000*6/25 = 480
  2. A, B, C start a business. A contributes 1/5 of total capital invested in business. B contributes as much as A and C together. Total profit at the end of the year was Rs.7200.What was B’s Share in the profit ?
    A.Rs.4200
    B.Rs.2400
    C.Rs.3600
    D.Rs.2700
    E.None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C.Rs.3600
    Explanation :
    A = x/5
    Remaining = 4x/5 = B+C
    B = x/2 ,C = 4x/5 –x/2 =3x/10
    x/5 : x/2 : 3x/10 = 2:5:3
    P = 7200*5/10 = 3600
  3. Prabu, Hari and Riya started a business in partnership by investing Rs.38500, Rs.49500 and X respectively. At the end of the year they earned a total profit of Rs.101500 and Riya’s share in the profit is 45500 find X ?
    A.Rs.71500
    B.Rs.50200
    C.Rs.40000
    D.Rs.75000
    E.None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A.Rs.71500
    Explanation :
    X = 71500
    38500*12:49500*12 : x*12 = 7:9:12x = 7:9:13
    Profit = 101500*13/29 = 45500
  4. Vinay started a business by investing Rs. 32000.After 2 months Vardhan joined him with some investments. At the end of the year the total profit was divided in the ratio 8:5.How much capital was invested by Vardhan ?
    A.Rs.30,000
    B.Rs.28,000
    C.Rs.19,000
    D.Rs.24,000
    E.None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D.Rs.24,000
    Explanation :
    32000*12/x*10 = 8/5
    19,20,000 = 80x
    X = 1920000/80 = 24,000
  5. A Company makes a profit of Rs.7,60,000, 20% of which is paid as taxes. If the rest is divided among the partners X, Y and Z in the ratio 5:3:4 then the share of X is
    A.Rs.1,40,000
    B.Rs.1,52,000
    C.Rs.1,20,000
    D.Rs.2,00,000
    E.None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B.Rs.1,52,000
    Explanation :
    20% = 760000*20/100 = 152000
    Remaining = Rs.6,08,000
    X = 6,08,000*3/12 = 1,52,000
  6. Rs.9750 are divided among K,L and M so that K may receive one half as much as L and M together receive and L receive one fifth of what K and M together receive.How much did M recieve
    A.4875
    B.2760
    C.3505
    D.3875
    E.None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A.4875
    Explanation :
    K =L+M/2
    L = K+M/4
    2:1:3 = 9750*3/6 = 4875
  7. Sahir started   a software business by investing Rs. 30,000 . After six months , Nikil Joined him with a capital of Rs. 50,000 . After 2 years , they earned a profit of Rs . 22,500 . What was Sahir’s share in the profit ?
    A.Rs.10,800
    B.Rs.9,700
    C.Rs.11,500
    D.Rs.10,000
    E.None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D.Rs.10,000
    Explanation :
    30,000*4 : 50,000*3 = 12:15 = 4:5
    Sahir = 22500*4/9 = 10000
  8. In a business Ishu invested 4 times that of Kathir and the period of investment of Ishu is 1/2 times that of Kathir.Then their profit ratio is:
    A.1:2
    B.2:1
    C.3:1
    D.2:3
    E.None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B.2:1
    Explanation :
    4:1
    ½ :1 => 1:2
    Ratio of profit = 4:2 = 2:1
  9. In a partnership, A invests 1 / 2 of the capital for 1 / 3 of the time, B invests 1 / 4 of the capital for 1 / 3 of the time and C invests for 1/5 for 1/4 of the time. Out of the profit of Rs. 17622 at the end of a year, find A’s share in the profit.
    A.Rs.9790
    B.Rs.8760
    C.Rs.1080
    D.Rs.7650
    E.None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A.Rs.9790
    Explanation :
    (1 / 2 × 1 / 3) : (1 / 4 × 1 / 3) : ( 1 / 5 × 1 / 4)
    (1 / 6) : (1 / 12) : (1 / 20) = (10 / 60) : (5 / 60) : (3 / 60)
    10 : 5 : 3
    A’s profit = 17622*10/18 = Rs.9790
  10. M start a business with Rs.26000 after 3 months N joined with Rs.16000. After some more months K joined with Rs.25000. At the end of the year they earned a total profit of Rs. 17000 and K gets Rs.4208 as his share.After how many months K joined the business after N ?  
    A.3
    B.4
    C.5
    D.2
    E.None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A.3
    Explanation :
    26000*12 : 16000*9 : 25000*6
    312:144:150 = 156 : 72 : 75
    K’s share = 17000* 75/303 = 4208
    9-6 = 3