Aptitude Questions: Simplification Set 28

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude Section with explanation in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Simplification. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!!

What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions: –

  1. 28.217 – 14.241 + 6.873 – 2.434 = ?
    A. 18.167
    B. 16.145
    C. 10.645
    D. 18.415
    E. 15.546
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 18.415
    Explanation :
    = 28.217 – 14.241 + 6.873 – 2.434
    = 35.090 – 16.675 = 18.415
  2. 712 + 92 *0.50 – 83 =?
    A. 646
    B. 675
    C. 688
    D. 645
    E. 697
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 675
    Explanation :
    92 *0.50 = 46
    712 + 46 – 83 = 675
  3. 12% of 450 + x% of 200 = 88
    A. 15
    B. 17
    C. 14
    D. 18
    E. 24
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –B. 17
    Explanation :
    12% of 450 + x% of 200 = 88
    54 + 2x = 88
    2x = 34
    x = 17
  4. 726.34 + 888.12 – ? = 1001.88
    A.634.58
    B.621.58
    C.602.56
    D.654.54
    E.612.58
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – E.612.58
    Explanation :
    726.34 + 888.12 – ? = 1001.88
    x = 612.58
  5. 36.15 + 71.58 + 6.33 + 2.71 = ?
    A. 124.54
    B. 146.42
    C. 108.64
    D. 116.77
    E. 115.24
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –D. 116.77
    Explanation :
    = 36.15 + 71.58 + 6.33 + 2.71 = 116.77
  6. 572 ÷ 26 * 12 – 200 =?
    A. 36
    B. 28
    C. 64
    D.12
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 64
    Explanation :
    572 ÷ 26 = 22
    22 x 12 = 264 => 264 – 200 = 64
  7. 5466.97 – 3245.01 + 1122.99 = ? + 2309.99
    A. 1039.46
    B. 1034.96
    C. 1032.54
    D. 1038.25
    E. 1022.55
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 1034.96
    Explanation :
    5466.97 – 3245.01 + 1122.99 – 2309.99 = 1034.96
  8. 15.4 * 13.5 * x = 2598.75
    A. 15.2
    B. 15.3
    C. 12.9
    D. 12.5
    E. 19.2
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 12.5
    Explanation :
    15.4 * 13.5 * x = 2598.75
    x = 2598.75/207.9 = 12.5
  9. 7359 + (5.4)2 + √? = 7437.16
    A.2350
    B.2401
    C.2530
    D.2553
    E.2535
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B.2401
    Explanation :
    7359 + (5.4)2 + √? = 7437.16
    √? = 7408 – 7359 = 49  => ? = 2401
  10. 6561 ÷ (10.8 * 2.5) ÷ 3 = ?
    A. 61
    B. 71
    C. 81
    D. 45
    E. 58
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 81
    Explanation :
    6561 ÷ (10.8 * 2.5) ÷ 3 = ?
    = 6561 ÷ (27) ÷ 3 = 81