Aptitude Questions: Simplification Set 29

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude Section with explanation in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Simplification. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!!

What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions: –

  1. (0.04)² ÷ (0.008) * (0.2)6 = (0.2)?
    A. 7
    B. 6
    C. 5
    D. 4
    E. 3
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A. 7
    Explanation :
    (0.04)² ÷ (0.008) * (0.2)6 = (0.2)?
    = 0.21 * 0.26 = (0.2)7
  2. 13.141 + 31.417 – 27.118 + 15.247-14.214 = ?
    A. 18.465
    B. 18.473
    C. 18.688
    D. 18.645
    E. 18.697
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 18.473
    Explanation :
    13.141 + 31.417 – 27.118 + 15.247-14.214 = ?
    59.805 – 41.332 = 18.473
  3. 36*14 – 49*784÷112
    A. 151
    B. 171
    C. 141
    D. 161
    E. 131
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –D. 161
    Explanation :
    36*14 – 49*784÷112
    504 – 343 = 161
  4. √676 * 12 – 864÷36 = ? + 61
    A. 234
    B. 227
    C. 232
    D. 244
    E. 256
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 227
    Explanation :
    √676 * 12 – 864÷36 = ? + 61
    x = 227
  5. 468 ÷ 39*15 + 166 = (?)³ + 130
    A. 5
    B. 6
    C. 4
    D. 7
    E. 2
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –B. 6
    Explanation :
    12 * 15 + 166 = (?)³ + 130
    (?)³ = 216
  6. 185% of 600 + 25% of 240 = ?% of 1000
    A. 136
    B. 128
    C. 117
    D. 121
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 117
    Explanation :
    185% of 600 + 25% of 240 = ?% of 1000
    1110 + 60 = x% of 1000
  7. 2/3 of 7/5 of 75% of 640 = ?
    A. 396
    B. 448
    C. 454
    D. 382
    E. 424
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 448
    Explanation :
    2/3 of 7/5 of 75% of 640 = 2/3 * 7/5 * 75/100 * 640 = 64 * 7 = 448
  8. 15.4 * 14.5 * x = 2798.75
    A. 15.2
    B. 15.3
    C. 12.9
    D. 12.5
    E. 19.2
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 12.5
    Explanation :
    15.4 * 14.5 * x = 2798.75
    x = 2798.75/223.3 = 12.5
  9. 7344 + (5.4)2 + √? = 7437.16
    A.4156
    B.4401
    C.4096
    D.4553
    E.4335
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C.4096
    Explanation :
    7344 + (5.4)2 + √? = 7437.16
    √? = 7408 – 7344 = 64  => ? = 4096
  10. 567 ÷ (10.8 * 2.5) ÷ 3 = ?
    A. 6
    B. 7
    C. 8
    D. 4
    E. 5
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 7
    Explanation :
    567 ÷ (10.8 * 2.5) ÷ 3 = ?
    = 567 ÷ (27) ÷ 3 = 7