Aptitude Questions – Simplification Set 32

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude Section with explanation in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Simplification. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!!

  1. (√3 + 1)² = ? + √12
    A. 2
    B. 6
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 4
    Explanation :
    (√3 + 1)² = ? + √12
    3 + 2√3 + 1 = ? + 2√3 = 4
  2. 621 ÷ 27 * 2 – 37 = √?
    A. 3
    B. 9
    C. 81
    D. 121
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 81
    Explanation :
    621 ÷ 27 * 2 – 37 = √?
    23 * 2 – 37 = √? = 9
    x = 81
  3. √? + 43 = √19881
    A. 9216
    B. 8464
    C. 9604
    D. 8836
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 9604
    Explanation :
    √? + 43 = √19881
    √? = 141 – 43
    x = 9604
  4. 325 – (12)² + 75 = (?)² – 68
    A. 324
    B. 384
    C. 12
    D. 18
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 18
    Explanation :
    325 – (12)² + 75 = (?)² – 68
    325 – 144 + 75 + 68 = (?)²
    (?)² = 324
    x = 18
  5. (62.5 * 14 * 5) ÷ 25 + 41 = (?)³
    A. 4
    B. 6
    C. 5
    D. 8
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 6
    Explanation :
    (62.5 * 14 * 5) ÷ 25 + 41 = (?)³
    4375 ÷ 25 + 41 = (?)³
    (?)³ = 216
    x = 6
  6. 48356 + 5412 – 736 = ? * 40
    A. 1302.6
    B. 1218.9
    C. 1325.8
    D. 1412.5
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –C. 1325.8
    Explanation :
    48356 + 5412 – 736 = x * 40
    53032 = x * 40
    x = 1325.8
  7. 538.24 – 193.42 + 343.91 = ?
    A. 725.63
    B. 851.13
    C. 688.73
    D. 648.63
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 688.73
    Explanation :
    538.24 – 193.42 + 343.91 = 882.15 – 193.42 = 688.73
  8. (32.4 * 8 * 5 + 4) ÷ 26 + 14 = (?)²
    A. 8
    B. 2
    C. 18
    D. 12
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A. 8
    Explanation :
    32.4 * 8 * 5 + 4 = 1300
    1300 ÷ 26 + 14 = 64 => x = 8
  9. 3/8 of 4/5 of 5/6 of 7450 = ?
    A. 1862.5
    B. 2862.5
    C. 1634.5
    D. 1734.5
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A. 1862.5
    Explanation :
    3/8 of 4/5 of 5/6 of 7450 = 3/8 * 4/5 * 5/6 * 7450
    = 7450/4 = 1862.5
  10. 44616 ÷ √? = 143 * 6
    A. 2504
    B. 2704
    C. 1504
    D. 1404
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 2704
    Explanation :
    44616 ÷ √? = 143 * 6
    √?  = 2704