Aptitude Questions – Simplification Set 37

Hello Aspirants.

Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude Section with explanation in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Simplification. We have included Some questions based on latest pattern !!!

  1. 555.55 + 55.55 + 15 + 0.55 + 0.05 = ?
    A. 626.50
    B. 626.70
    C. 625.50
    D. 626.70
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 626.70
    Explanation :
    555.55 + 55.55 + 15 + 0.55 + 0.05 = 626.70
  2. (3080 + 6160) ÷ ? = 330
    A. 24
    B. 23
    C. 28
    D. 27
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 28
    Explanation :
    3080 + 6160 = 9240
    9240 / 330 = 28
  3. ? * (523.5 + 687.5) = 24220
    A. 24
    B. 20
    C. 28
    D. 27
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 20
    Explanation :
    x * 1211 = 24220; x = 20
  4. 36 * 1.75 + 24 * 3.25 = ? 
    A. 142
    B. 141
    C. 162
    D. 182
    E. 152
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 141
    Explanation :
    36 * 1.75 + 24 * 3.25 = 63 + 78 = 141
  5. 5.8 * 2.5 + 0.6 * 6.75 + 139.25 = ?
    A. 139.80
    B. 157.80
    C. 156.70
    D. 170.70
    E. 176.60
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 157.80
    Explanation :
    5.8 * 2.5 + 0.6 * 6.75 + 139.25 = 157.80
  6. (560 ÷ 32) * (720 ÷ 48) = ?
    A. 261.5
    B. 262.5
    C. 260.5
    D. 263.5
    E. 264.5
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 262.5
    Explanation :
    17.5 * 15 = 262.5
  7. 456 ÷ 24 * 38 – 958 + 364 = ?
    A. 167
    B. 146
    C. 136
    D. 128
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 128
    Explanation :
    456 ÷ 24 = 19; 19 * 38 = 722; 722 + 364 – 958 = 128
  8. (85410 + 36885 + 24705) ÷ 1600 = ?
    A. 95.724
    B. 92.174
    C. 97.275
    D. 91.875
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 91.875
    Explanation :
    85410 + 36885 + 24705 = 147000
    147000 ÷ 1600 = 91.875
  9. 873.53 + 532.32 – x = 535.1 + 232.95
    A. 627.8
    B. 627.5
    C. 637.5
    D. 637.8
    E. 636.5
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 637.8
    Explanation :
    x = 1405.85 – 768.05 = 637.8
  10. [(272-32)(124+176)]/(17*15-15) = ?
    A. 240
    B. 320
    C. 400
    D. 380
    E. 300
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – E. 300
    Explanation :
    (240 * 300) / 240 = 300