Compiler Design Questions – Set 1

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Compiler Design. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. _______ translates high level language(source code) into low level language(object code)
    A. Compiler
    B. Interpreter
    C. Assembler
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Compiler
  2. System program such as Compiler are designed so that they are __________
    A. Recursive
    B. Non-reusable
    C. Serially usable
    D. Re-enterable
    Answer
    D. Re-enterable
  3. The computer language generally translated to pseudocode is ______
    A. Interpreter
    B. Compiler
    C. Assembly
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Assembly
  4. A system program that combines separately compiled modules of a program into a form suitable for execution is __________
    A. Assembler
    B. Linking loader
    C. Linker
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Linking loader
  5. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by programmer?
    A. Allocation
    B. Linking
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Both (A) and (B)
  6. Resolution is externally defined symbols is performed by _________
    A. Assembler
    B. Linking loader
    C. Linker
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Linker
  7. Which of the following is used for grouping of characters into tokens?
    A. Parser
    B. Code generator
    C. Loader
    D. Lexical Analyser
    Answer
    D. Lexical Analyser
  8. A compiler that runs on a particular platform and is capable of generating executable code for another platform is called a _______
    A. Assembler
    B. Linking loader
    C. Loader
    D. Cross-Compiler
    Answer
    D. Cross-Compiler
  9. A system program that set up an executable program in main memory ready for execution is __________ ?
    A. Assembler
    B. Linker
    C. Loader
    D. Text editor
    Answer
    C. Loader
  10. A compiler which allows only the modified section of the source code to be recompiled is called as _______
    A. Incremental Compiler
    B. Dynamic Compiler
    C. Subjective Compiler
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Incremental Compiler
Comments