Compiler Design Questions – Set 2

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Compiler Design. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. The output of lexical analyser is _________
    A. A set of regular expressions
    B. Syntax tree
    C. Set of tokens
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Set of tokens
  2. A bottom-up parser generates ___________
    A. right-most derivation
    B. left-most derivation
    C. right-most derivation in reverse
    D. left-most derivation in reverse
    Answer
    C. right-most derivation in reverse
  3. A top-down parser generates ___________
    A. right-most derivation
    B. left-most derivation
    C. right-most derivation in reverse
    D. left-most derivation in reverse
    Answer
    B. left-most derivation
  4. A form of recursive-descent parsing that does not require any back-tracking is known as__________
    A. Predictive parsing
    B. Recursive-descent parsing
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. Predictive parsing
  5. __________ checks whether the parse tree constructed follows the rules of a language.
    A. Syntax Analysis
    B. Semantic Analysis
    C. Lexical Analysis
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Semantic Analysis
  6. Which of the following is/are advantage(s) of Compiler Technology?
    A. Parsers for HTML in web browser
    B. Software testing
    C. Malicious code detection
    D. All of the above
    Answer
    D. All of the above
  7. __________ defines the syntax of a programming language.
    A. Token
    B. Pattern
    C. Context-Free Grammar
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. Context-Free Grammar
  8. The graph that shows the basic blocks and their successor relationship is called_______
    A. Control graph
    B. Hamiltonian graph
    C. Flow Chart
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. Flow Chart
  9. The optimization technique which is typically applied on loops is _____
    A. Peephole optimization
    B. Removal of invariant computation
    C. Constant folding
    D. All of the Above
    Answer
    D. All of the Above
  10. Semantic errors can be detected at__________
    A. run time
    B. compile time
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. compile time