Compiler Design Questions – Set 3

Dear Aspirants,

Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Compiler Design. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. In an absolute loading scheme which loader function is accomplished by assembler?
    A. re-allocation
    B. allocation
    C. linking
    D. loading
    Answer
    D. loading
  2. ________or scanning is the process where the stream of characters making up the source program is read from left to right and grouped into tokens.
    A. Lexical analysis
    B. Diversion
    C. Modeling
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. Lexical analysis
  3. Load address for the first word of the program is called_________
    A. Linker address origin
    B. load address origin
    C. Phase library
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. load address origin
  4. The translator which perform macro expansion is called a _________
    A. Macro processor
    B. Macro pre-processor
    C. Micro pre-processor
    D. assembler
    Answer
    B. Macro pre-processor
  5. Which of the following is permanent database in the general model of compiler?
    A. Identifier table
    B. Literal table
    C. Terminal table
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. Terminal table
  6. Which of the following module does not incorporate initialization of values changed by the module?
    A. reusable module
    B. Serially usable module
    C. re-enterable module
    D. non reusable module
    Answer
    D. non reusable module
  7. Analysis that determines the meaning of a statement once its grammatical structure becomes known is termed as __________
    A. Semantic analysis
    B. Syntax analysis
    C. Regular analysis
    D. General analysis
    Answer
    A. Semantic analysis
  8. Which of the following system software resides in main memory always?
    A. Linker
    B. Loader
    C. Assembler
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Loader
  9. Parsing is also known as __________
    A. Lexical analysis
    B. Syntax analysis
    C. Semantic analysis
    D. Code generation
    Answer
    B. Syntax analysis
  10. Back-patching is useful for handling ________
    A. Un conditional jumps
    B. Conditional jumps
    C. backward references
    D. forward references
    Answer
    D. forward references
Comments