Computer Networking Questions – Set 1

Dear Aspirants,

Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Computer Networking. It will be useful for the upcoming IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System) examinations. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

Download DBMS Q&A PDF for IT Officers 

  1. Which of the following are the types of Internal Network Cards?
    (A) Peripheral Component Interconnect (PCI), Wireless Network Card
    (B) Industry Standard Architecture (ISA),Wireless Network Card
    (C) Peripheral Component Interconnect (PCI), Industry Standard Architecture(ISA)
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (C) Peripheral Component Interconnect (PCI), Industry Standard Architecture(ISA)
  2. A networking device that forwards data packets along networks and acts as a central point of network is called
    (A) Repeater
    (B) Router
    (C) Bridge
    (D) Hub
    Answer
    (B) Router
  3. Repeater operates in which layer of OSI model?
    (A) Application layer
    (B) Presentation layer
    (C) Physical layer
    (D) Transport layer
    Answer
    (C) Physical layer
  4. Where does Bridge operate in OSI model?
    (A) Physical layer
    (B) Data link layer
    (C) Both (1)and (2)
    (D) Application layer
    Answer
    (B) Data link layer
  5.  ____ uses a standard called IEEE 802.6.
    (A) LAN
    (B) WAN
    (C) MAN
    (D) PAN
    Answer
    (C) MAN
  6. Which is the general network standard for the data link layer in the OSI Reference Model?
    (A) IEEE 802.1
    (B) IEEE 802.2
    (C) IEEE 802.3
    (D) IEEE 802.4
    Answer
    (B) IEEE 802.2
  7. Which of the following IEEE Standard is used for Wi-Fi systems?
    (A) 802.11
    (B) 802.1
    (C) 802.2
    (D) 802.10
    Answer
    (A) 802.11
  8. ____ refers to a family of IEEE standards dealing with local area network and metropolitan area network.
    (A) 802
    (B) 800
    (C) 801
    (D) 803
    Answer
    (A) 802
  9. Routers operate in which layer of the OSI model?
    (A) Physical layer
    (B) Data link layer
    (C) Network Layer
    (D) All of these
    Answer
    (C) Network Layer
  10. A communication network which is used by large organizations over regional, national or global area is called ___
    (A) LAN
    (B) WAN
    (C) MAN
    (D) PAN
    Answer
    (B) WAN
Comments