Computer Networking Questions – Set 4

Dear Aspirants,

Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Computer Networking. It will be useful for the upcoming IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System) examinations. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

Download DBMS Q&A PDF for IT Officers 

  1. Which layer is the closest to transmission medium?
    (A) Transport layer
    (B) Physical layer
    (C) Network layer
    (D) Datalink layer
    Answer
    (B) Physical layer
  2. Which protocol is used to eliminate loops?
    (A) TCP/IP
    (B) Spanning Tree Protocol
    (C) SMTP
    (D) None
    Answer
    (B) Spanning Tree Protocol
  3. What kind of scheme is the http protocol?
    (A) get/put
    (B) request/response
    (C) store/forward
    (D) queuing
    Answer
    (B) request/response
  4. Which layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
    (A) Session layer
    (B) Application layer
    (C) Network layer
    (D) Datalink layer
    Answer
    (B) Application layer
  5. Which of the following is an example of client-server model?
    (A) FTP
    (B) DNS
    (C) TELNET
    (D) All of the above
    Answer
    (D) All of the above
  6. At which layer TCP/IP defines two protocols: Transmission Control Protocol(TCP) and User Datagram Protocol(UDP)?
    (A) Transport layer
    (B) Application layer
    (C) Network layer
    (D) Datalink layer
    Answer
    (A) Transport layer
  7. which of the following uses the greatest number of layers in the OSI model?
    (A) Bridge
    (B) Repeater
    (C) Router
    (D) Gateway
    Answer
    (D) Gateway
  8. Which Protocol use link state routing?
    (A) OSPF
    (B) IGRP
    (C) RIP
    (D) None
    Answer
    (A) OSPF
  9. Which PPP Protocol provides authentication and dynamic addressing?
    (A) LCP
    (B) NCP
    (C) RIP
    (D) None
    Answer
    (A) LCP
  10. Which of the following layer is the network support layer?
    (A) Physical layer
    (B) Data link layer
    (C) Network layer
    (D) All of the above
    Answer
    (D) All of the above
Comments