Computer Networking Questions – Set 5

Dear Aspirants,

Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Computer Networking. It will be useful for the upcoming IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System) examinations. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

Download DBMS Q&A PDF for IT Officers 

  1. Switch is a device of……. Layer of OSI model?
    (A) Physical
    (B) Datalink
    (C) Application
    (D) Session
    Answer
    (B) Datalink
  2. Packets are found at which layer?
    (A) Physical
    (B) Datalink
    (C) Application
    (D) Network
    Answer
    (D) Network
  3. The IP address 135.0.10.27 belongs to address class?
    (A) Class A
    (B) Class B
    (C) Class C
    (D) None
    Answer
    (B) Class B
  4. An http request contains how many parts?
    (A) 1
    (B) 2
    (C) 3
    (D) 4
    Answer
    (C) 3
  5. A device which divides the incoming signal into low frequencies to send to voice devices, and high frequencies for data to the computer.
    (A) multicast router
    (B) interface
    (C) splitter
    (D) None
    Answer
    (C) splitter
  6. Which of the following function is performed by TCP?
    (A) Flow Control
    (B) Error checking
    (C) Subnetting
    (D) All of the above
    Answer
    (D) All of the above
  7. Which layer establishes, maintains & synchronizes the interaction between communicating devices?
    (A) Physical
    (B) Datalink
    (C) Application
    (D) Session
    Answer
    (D) Session
  8. Which of the following is a timer used for collision avoidance?
    (A) NAV
    (B) DCF
    (C) PCF
    (D) None
    Answer
    (A) NAV
  9. The access method used in DCF MAC sub-layer is
    (A) CSMA/CD
    (B) CSMA/CA
    (C) Polling
    (D) None
    Answer
    (B) CSMA/CA
  10. The access method used in PCF MAC sub-layer is
    (A) CSMA/CD
    (B) CSMA/CA
    (C) Polling
    (D) None
    Answer
    (C) Polling
Comments