Computer Networking Questions – Set 6

Dear Aspirants,

Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Computer Networking. It will be useful for the upcoming IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System) examinations. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

Download DBMS Q&A PDF for IT Officers 

  1. Peer-to-Peer (P2P) is a ……..communications model
    (A)Centralized
    (B)decentralized
    (C)client/server
    (D)None
    Answer
    (B)decentralized
  2. Ethernet, token ring and token bus are types of………
    (A) MAN
    (B) WAN
    (C) LAN
    (D) None
    Answer
    (C) LAN
  3. What is the name of network topology in which there are bidirectional links between each possible node?
    (A) Star
    (B) Mesh
    (C) Ring
    (D) None
    Answer
    (B) Mesh
  4. Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) is an example of which topology?
    (A) Star
    (B) Mesh
    (C) Ring
    (D) None
    Answer
    (C) Ring
  5. Which TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and minimal overhead?
    (A) SGMP
    (B) TFTP
    (C) SUMP
    (D) None
    Answer
    (B) TFTP
  6. An IPV6 address is…… bits long
    (A) 64
    (B) 128
    (C) 256
    (D) 512
    Answer
    (B) 128
  7. Addresses in Class D are used for…..
    (A) Unicast Communication
    (B) Multicast Communication
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
    (D) None
    Answer
    (B) Multicast Communication
  8. An IPV4 address is…..bits long
    (A) 64
    (B) 128
    (C) 256
    (D) 32
    Answer
    (D) 32
  9. How many classes are there in IPV4 addresses?
    (A) 7
    (B) 4
    (C) 5
    (D) 6
    Answer
    (C) 5
  10. What are the three types of addresses in IPV6?
    (A) Class A, Class B, Class C
    (B) Unicast, anycast, multicast
    (C) Unicast, dualcast, multicast
    (D) None
    Answer
    (B) Unicast, anycast, multicast
Comments