Computer Quiz : Computer Fundamentals (Computer Memory) – 23

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Computer Fundamentals. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which of the following is a type of RAM used specifically for video adapters or 3D accelerators?
    A. DRAM
    B. SRAM
    C. SGRAM
    D. VRAM
    Answer
    D. VRAM (Video RAM)
  2. Which of the following is clock-synchronized RAM that is used for video memory?
    A. DRAM
    B. SRAM
    C. SGRAM
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. SGRAM (Synchronous Graphics RAM)
  3. _________is a copy of Basic Input/Output Operating System (BIOS) routines from Read Only Memory (ROM) into a special area of RAM so that they can be accessed more quickly.
    A. Dynamic RAM
    B. Shadow RAM
    C. Synchronous Graphics RAM
    D. Video RAM
    Answer
    B. Shadow RAM
  4. Which memory does not use capacitor in its memory cell?
    A. SRAM
    B. DRAM
    C. ROM
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. SRAM
  5. Information stored in RAM need to be ________
    A. Check
    B. modify
    C. refresh periodically
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. refresh periodically
  6. Memory is made up of _________
    A. set of wires
    B. large number of cells
    C. set of circuits
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. large number of cells
  7. ________ is the ability of a device to ‘jump’ directly to the requested data
    A. Sequential access
    B. Random access
    C. Quick access
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Random access
  8. Virtual memory is _________
    A. an extremely large main memory
    B. an extremely large secondary memory
    C. a type of used in super computers
    D. an illusion of extremely large main memory
    Answer
    D. an illusion of extremely large main memory
  9. Which of the following is an example of optical disk?
    A. Magnetic disk
    B. Memory disk
    C. Digital Versatile Disk
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Digital Versatile Disk
  10. Cache and main memory will not be able to hold their contents when the power is off. They are ________
    A. Static
    B. Dynamic
    C. Non Volatile
    D. Volatile
    Answer
    D. Volatile
error: Alert: Content is protected !!