Computer Quiz : Computer Fundamentals (Computer Memory) – 25

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Computer Fundamentals. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Under virtual storage ________
    A. Two or more programs are stored in primary storage
    B. Only active pages of a program in primary storage
    C. Inter-program, interference may occur
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Only active pages of a program in primary storage
  2. Comparing with secondary storage, primary storage is ______
    A. Slow and expensive
    B. Slow and inexpensive
    C. Fast and inexpensive
    D. Fast and expensive
    Answer
    D. Fast and expensive
  3. Technique of placing software/programs in a ROM semiconductor chip is called ______
    A. PROM
    B. EPROM
    C. Firmware
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. Firmware
  4. The ______ can be programmed one time either the manufacturer or the computer user.Once programmed it cannot be modified.
    A. PROM
    B. EPROM
    C. RAM
    D. ROM
    Answer
    D. ROM
  5. Technique to implement virtual memory where memory is divided into units of fixed size memory is _________
    A. Paging
    B. De-fragments
    C. Segmentation
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. Paging
  6. Storage device where time to retrieve stored information is independent of address where it is stored is called _______
    A. Random Access Memory
    B. Secondary Memory
    C. System
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. Random Access Memory
  7. A memory in CPU that holds program instructions, input data, intermediate results and the output information produced during processing is __________
    A. System
    B. Primary Memory
    C. Secondary Memory
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Primary Memory
  8. Technique of using disk space to make programs believe that the system contains more Random Access Memory(RAM) than is actually available is called ______
    A. Random Access Memory
    B. Primary Memory
    C. Secondary Memory
    D. Virtual Memory
    Answer
    D. Virtual Memory
  9. CPU performs read/write operations at any point in time in _____
    A. PROM
    B. EPROM
    C. RAM
    D. ROM
    Answer
    B. EPROM
  10. A storage device or medium where the access time is dependent upon the location of the data is called ________
    A. Parallel access
    B. Serial access
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Serial access
Comments