Computer Quiz : Computer Fundamentals (Computer Memory) – 26

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Computer Fundamentals. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. The instructions for starting the computer are house on ________
    A. Hard Disk
    B. CD-ROM
    C. Read Only Memory chip
    D. All of the above
    Answer
    C. Read Only Memory chip
  2. EAROM stands for ______
    A. Electrically Altered Read Only Memory
    B. Electrically Accepted Read Only Memory
    C. Electronically Alterable Read Only Memory
    D. Electrically Alterable Read Only Memory
    Answer
    D. Electrically Alterable Read Only Memory
  3. _______ is a method of storing data bits using magnetic charges instead of the electrical charges used by DRAM.
    A. VRAM
    B. WRAM
    C. MRAM
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. MRAM
    Magneto resistive RAM
  4. _______ is a high-performance video RAM that is dual ported.
    A. VRAM
    B. WRAM
    C. MRAM
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. WRAM
    Window RAM
  5. ______ is RAM that combines the fast read and write access of Dynamic RAM
    A. VRAM
    B. WRAM
    C. MRAM
    D. FRAM
    Answer
    D. FRAM
    Ferroelectric RAM
  6. _________is a form of non-volatile storage that operates by changing the resistance of a specially formulated solid dielectric material.
    A. VRAM
    B. WRAM
    C. MRAM
    D. RRAM
    Answer
    D. RRAM
    Resistive RAM
  7. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?
    A. Cache memory
    B. Magnetic Bubble Memory
    C. Magnetic Core Memory
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. Cache memory
  8. Which of the following is mandatory for every disk?
    A. root
    B. sub
    C. bare
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. root
  9. Which of the following is the smallest measure of storage?
    A. KB
    B. MB
    C. TB
    D. Byte
    Answer
    D. Byte
  10. Kilobyte equals to how many bytes?
    A. 1000
    B. 1064
    C. 1024
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. 1024
error: Alert: Content is protected !!