Computer Quiz : Computer Fundamentals (Computer Software) – 29

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Computer Fundamentals. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which refers to any program that is not copy righted?
    A. Freeware
    B. Shareware
    C. Open Source Software
    D. Public Domain Software
    Answer
    D. Public Domain Software
  2. Which term is commonly used for copyrighted software given away free by its author?
    A. Freeware
    B. Shareware
    C. Open Source Software
    D. Public Domain Software
    Answer
    A. Freeware
  3. __________ is the software which comes with the permission for people to redistribute copies for a limited period.
    A. Freeware
    B. Shareware
    C. Open Source Software
    D. Public Domain Software
    Answer
    B. Shareware
  4. Linux is a type of ___________
    A. Freeware
    B. Shareware
    C. Open Source Software
    D. Public Domain Software
    Answer
    C. Open Source Software
  5. Which of the following is application software?
    A. Database Management System
    B. Spreadsheets
    C. Image Editor
    D. All of the above
    Answer
    D. All of the above
  6. ___________ is a combination of software permanently stored in the memory.
    A. Freeware
    B. Shareware
    C. Open Source Software
    D. Firmware
    Answer
    D. Firmware
  7. ____________ represents the majority of software purchased from software publishers.
    A. Commercial Software
    B. Proprietary Software
    C. Open Source Software
    D. Firmware
    Answer
    A. Commercial Software
  8. Which of the following software is also called as Closed Source Software?
    A. Commercial Software
    B. Proprietary Software
    C. Open Source Software
    D. Firmware
    Answer
    B. Proprietary Software
  9. ____________ is a collection of one or more files that correct flaws in the performance, reliability or security of a specific software product.
    A. Software Update
    B. Software Piracy
    C. Software patch
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. Software patch
  10. Which of the following is System Software?
    A. Microsoft Word
    B. Microsoft Excel
    C. Adobe Photoshop
    D. Windows 7
    Answer
    D. Windows 7
Comments