Computer Quiz : Computer Fundamentals (Computer Software) – 30

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Computer Fundamentals. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which of the following is/are example(s) of Image Editors?
    A. Adobe photoshop
    B. Adobe Illustrator
    C. CorelDraw
    D. All of the above
    Answer
    D. All of the above
  2. ____________ distributed as freeware, but it requires the user to view advertisements to use the software.
    A. Adware
    B. Abandonware
    C. Donationware
    D. All of the above
    Answer
    A. Adware
  3. Adware is some times called ________
    A. Shareware
    B. Abandonware
    C. Donationware
    D. Spyware
    Answer
    D. Spyware
  4. ________ is the unauthorized copying of an organization’s internally developed software or the illegal duplication of commercially available software.
    A. Software license
    B. Software Piracy
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the above.
    Answer
    B. Software Piracy
  5. Which of the following activity can be termed as Software Piracy?
    A. Softloading
    B. Hard Disk loading
    C. Internet Downloading
    D. All of the above
    Answer
    D. All of the above
  6. __________ means sharing a program with someone who is not authorized by the license agreement to use it.
    A. Softloading
    B. Hard Disk loading
    C. Internet Downloading
    D. Renting
    Answer
    D. All of the above
  7. EULA is a legal agreement between a software producer and a user. What does EULA stand for?
    A. Exit User License Agreement
    B. Exit Utility License Agreement
    C. End Utility License Agreement
    D. End User License Agreement
    Answer
    D. End User License Agreement
  8. If you borrow and copy a friend’s software in violation of the licensing agreement, what kind of piracy is that?
    A. Internet Downloading
    B. Hard Disk loading
    C. Softloading
    D. Renting
    Answer
    C. Softloading
  9. Softloading is also called __________
    A. End User Piracy
    B. Softlifting
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the above.
    Answer
    C. Both (A) and (B)
  10. __________ is a content distribution protocol enables efficient software distribution and peer-to-peer sharing of very large files by enabling users to serve as network redistribution points.
    A. Freeware
    B. BitTorrent
    C. CorelDraw
    D. None of the above.
    Answer
    B. BitTorrent
Comments