Computer Quiz : Computer Fundamentals (Input and Output Devices) – 13

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Computer Fundamentals. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. First Computer mouse was built by_______
    A. Douglas Engelbart
    B. William English
    C. Robert Zawacki
    D. Von Neumann
    Answer
    A. Douglas Engelbart
  2. Which of the following is not a hardware?
    A. Processor
    B. Printer
    C. Mouse
    D. Java
    Answer
    D. Java
  3. The transfer of data from a CPU to peripheral devices of computer is achieved through ________
    A. Modem
    B. Interface
    C. Buffer
    D. I/O Ports
    Answer
    D. I/O Ports
  4. A thin plate or board that contains electronic components is called ___________
    A. Hard Disk
    B. RAM
    C. ROM
    D. Circuit Board
    Answer
    D. Circuit Board
  5. A ___________ is used to create a digital representation of a printed document or photograph.
    A. Video Digitizer
    B. Scanner
    C. Monitor
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Scanner
  6. The wheel located between the two standard buttons on a mouse is used to ________
    A. click in Web pages.
    B. scroll.
    C. click and select items.
    D. jump to different Web pages
    Answer
    B. scroll.
  7. Any data and instruction entered in the memory of a computer is__________
    A. Storage
    B. Output
    C. Input
    D. Information
    Answer
    C. Input
  8. Which input device resembles an upside-down mouse?
    A. Trackball
    B. Pointing stick
    C. Track pad
    D. Touch pad
    Answer
    A. Trackball
  9. Bar-code readers use light to read ______
    A. UPCs
    B. UPSs
    C. POSs
    D. optical marks
    Answer
    A. UPCs
  10. The display size of a monitor is measured _________
    A. diagonally.
    B. horizontally.
    C. vertically.
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. diagonally.
error: Alert: Content is protected !!