Computer Quiz : Computer Fundamentals (Input and Output Devices) – 14

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Computer Fundamentals. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. The computer or system peripherals that receives data from processing unit are called ___________
    A. Input Devices
    B. Output Devices
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Output Devices
  2. A displaying screen in which text is presented in one colour and background is of any other colour is called ________
    A. monochrome screen
    B. high resolution screen
    C. low resolution screen
    D. medium resolution screen
    Answer
    A. monochrome screen
  3. LED stands for _________
    A. Low Emission Display
    B. Liquid Emitting Display
    C. Less Emitting Diode
    D. Light Emitting Diode
    Answer
    D. Light Emitting Diode
  4. A marker on the computer screen used to show the current position is called _________
    A. coloured marker
    B. position checker
    C. cursor
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. cursor
  5. Which of the following device is used to enter the text and numerical data in a computer?
    A. Plotter
    B. Scanner
    C. Printer
    D. Keyboard
    Answer
    D. Keyboard
  6. Printer resolution is usually measured in ________
    A. Characters Per Minute (CPM)
    B. Pixels Per Inch (PPI)
    C. Pages Per Minute (PPM)
    D. Dots Per Inch (DPI)
    Answer
    D. Dots Per Inch (DPI)
  7. _______ is an input device that converts analog information into digital form.
    A. Plotter
    B. Track Ball
    C. Light Pen
    D. Digitizer
    Answer
    D. Digitizer
  8. __________ is a special type of optical scanner used to recognize the type of mark made by Pen or Pencil.
    A. Optical Character Reader
    B. Bar code Reader
    C. Optical Mark Reader
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Optical Mark Reader
  9. Which of the following is non-emissive display?
    A. LED
    B. LCD
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. LCD
  10. __________ printers print the characters by striking them on the ribbon which is then pressed on the paper.
    A. Impact
    B. Non Impact
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Impact