Computer Quiz : Computer Fundamentals (Input and Output Devices) – 16

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Computer Fundamentals. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which input device is used for inserting pin numbers for credit cards?
    A. Graphic Tablet
    B. Numeric pad
    C. Bar Code reader
    D. Magnetic Stripe reader
    Answer
    B. Numeric pad
  2. _________ is a device used for reading bar coded data (contains light and dark lines).
    A. Graphic Tablet
    B. Numeric pad
    C. Bar Code reader
    D. Magnetic Stripe reader
    Answer
    C. Bar Code reader
  3. Which input device is usually a standard feature of laptops?
    A. Graphic Tablet
    B. Numeric Keyboard
    C. touch pad
    D. Magnetic Stripe reader
    Answer
    C. touch pad
  4. __________ are devices that convert electrical energy into light.
    A. Emissive Displays
    B. Non-Emissive Displays
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Emissive Displays
  5. Which of the following input device is used in Banks to read magnetised characters on a Cheque?
    A. OCR
    B. MICR
    C. Bar Code reader
    D. Magnetic Stripe reader
    Answer
    B. MICR
  6. _________ printers print the characters without using ribbon and it can print a complete page at a time.
    A. Impact
    B. Non Impact
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Non Impact
  7. Impact printers can be divided into ______ types.
    A. Four
    B. Six
    C. Three
    D. Two
    Answer
    D. Two
  8. ________ printers are the printers that print one character at a time.
    A. Laser
    B. Drum
    C. Chain
    D. Dot Matrix
    Answer
    D. Dot Matrix
  9. Which of the following is an example for Character printer?
    A. Laser
    B. Drum
    C. Chain
    D. Daisy Wheel
    Answer
    D. Daisy Wheel
  10. Which of the following is an example for line printer?
    A. Laser
    B. Drum
    C. Daisy Wheel
    D. Dot Matrix
    Answer
    B. Drum
error: Alert: Content is protected !!