Computer Quiz : Computer Fundamentals (Input and Output Devices) – 17

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Computer Fundamentals. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Non-Impact Printers use ________ technologies.
    A. electrostatic and chemical
    B. thermal
    C. inkjet
    D. All of the Above
    Answer
    D. All of the Above
  2. Which printers produce output by mechanical contact between the print head and paper?
    A. Impact
    B. Non-impact
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Impact
  3. ______ is a computer printer for printing vector graphics.
    A. Plotter
    B. Projector
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Plotter
  4. Plotter can be divided into _________ types.
    A. Three
    B. Six
    C. Four
    D. Two
    Answer
    D. Two
  5. The refresh rate of monitor is measured in _______
    A. byte
    B. seconds
    C. Hertz
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Hertz
  6. In DLP Projector, DLP stands for________
    A. Direct Light Processing
    B. Direct Low Processing
    C. Digital Low Processing
    D. Digital Light Processing
    Answer
    D. Digital Light Processing
  7. __________ is an interface for connecting eight or more data wires.
    A. Serial Port
    B. Fire wire
    C. Parallel Port
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Parallel Port
  8. ________ is a high-speed real-time interface for serial bus and it has data transfer up to 400 Mbps.
    A. Serial Port
    B. Fire wire
    C. Parallel Port
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Fire wire
  9. __________ transmits one bit of data through a single wire.
    A. Serial Port
    B. Fire wire
    C. Parallel Port
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Serial Port
  10. Which refers to the diagonal distance between two coloured pixels?
    A. Refresh rate
    B. Dot Pitch
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Dot Pitch
error: Alert: Content is protected !!