Computer Quiz : DBMS Set – 2

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in DBMS. It will be very useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. _________ is a collection of conceptual tools for describing data, data relationships, data semantics etc.,
    A. Front End
    B. Database Administrator
    C. Data Models
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Data Models
  2. In E-R diagram, attributes are represented by ________
    A. ellipse
    B. rectangle
    C. diamond
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. ellipse
  3. Key to represent relationship between tables is called _________
    A. Primary key
    B. Secondary Key
    C. Foreign Key
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Foreign Key
  4. A logical schema ___________
    A. is the entire database
    B. is a standard way of organizing information into accessible part
    C. describes how data is actually stored on disk
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. is a standard way of organizing information into accessible part
  5. In the relational modes, cardinality is termed as __________
    A. number of tuples
    B. number of tables
    C. number of constraints
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. number of tuples
  6. An entity set that does not have sufficient attributes to form a primary key is a __________
    A. strong entity set
    B. weak entity set
    C. simple entity set
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. weak entity set
  7. __________ is a primary key of one file that also appears in another file.
    A. Physical Key
    B. Primary Key
    C. Foreign Key
    D. Logical Key
    Answer
    C. Foreign Key
  8. ______________ is an invalid type of database key.
    A. Structured primary key
    B. Atomic primary key
    C. Primary key
    D. Composite primary key
    Answer
    A. Structured primary key
  9. __________ is a diagrammatically representation of entities and relationship between them.
    A. E-R Diagram
    B. Chart
    C. Model
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. E-R Diagram
  10. In E-R diagram, relationship type is represented by ________
    A. ellipse
    B. rectangle
    C. diamond
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. diamond
error: Alert: Content is protected !!