Computer Quiz : DBMS Set – 7

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in DBMS. It will be very useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which of the following is not a DBMS Software?
    A. dBASE
    B. ORACLE
    C. SyBase
    D. Database 2000
    Answer
    D. Database 2000
  2. A database that contained tables linked by common fields is called a _______
    A. Centralized database
    B. Flatfile database
    C. Relational database
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Relational database
  3. The primary key must be ________
    A. Numeric
    B. Unique
    C. Multiple
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Unique
  4. DBMS is comprised of tables that made up of rows called ________ and columns called___________.
    A. Fields, records
    B. Records, fields
    C. Address, fields
    D. Ranges, sheets
    Answer
    B. Records, fields
  5. In an ER diagram, an entity set is represented by a________
    A. Rectangle
    B. Ellipse
    C. Diamond box
    D. Circle
    Answer
    A. Rectangle
  6. An E-R diagram is a graphic method of presenting ________
    A. Primary keys and their relationships
    B. Primary keys and their relationships to instance
    C. Entity classes and their relationships
    D. Entity classes and their relationships to primary keys
    Answer
    C. Entity classes and their relationships
  7. Architecture of database can be viewed as___________
    A. Two levels
    B. Three levels
    C. Four levels
    D. Five levels
    Answer
    B. Three levels
  8. Periodically adding, changing and deleting file records is called ____________ file.
    A. Updating
    B. Upgrading
    C. Restructuring
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Updating
  9. A database application can perform which of the following activities?
    A. Add records
    B. Read records
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Both (A) and (B)
  10. Which of the following database activities determines the entities, attributes, and relationships of data?
    A. Database implementation
    B. Logical database design
    C. Physical database design and definition
    D. Conceptual data modeling
    Answer
    D. Conceptual data modeling
error: Alert: Content is protected !!