Computer Quiz : Internet & Computer Security Set – 5

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Internet & Computer Security. It will be very useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which of the following is not a domain suffix?
    A. edu
    B. org
    C. com
    D. int
    Answer
    D. int
  2. Which is a text field near the top of a Web browser window that displays the URL of the current webpage?
    A. Formula Bar
    B. Scroll Bar
    C. Address Bar
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Address Bar
  3. ________ is a form of software that automatically displays ads such as banners or pop-ups when a user is online.
    A. Adware
    B. Spyware
    C. Scumware
    D. Greyware
    Answer
    A. Adware
  4. Which of the following is a small application that is designed to rum with another application?
    A. Applet
    B. Ajax
    C. Apache
    D. Avatar
    Answer
    A. Applet
  5. _________ is an incoming link from an external website to specific webpage.
    A. Front Link
    B. Back Link
    C. Common Link
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Back Link
  6. In e-mail, BCC stands for ________
    A. Black Carbon Copy
    B. Back Carbon Copy
    C. Brain Carbon Copy
    D. Blind Carbon Copy
    Answer
    D. Blind Carbon Copy
  7. __________ is a group of computers that are controlled from a single source and run related software programs and scripts.
    A. Avatar
    B. Botnet
    C. Apache
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Botnet
  8. What is the full form of DHCP?
    A. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
    B. Digital Host Configuration Protocol
    C. Dynamic Host Connection Protocol
    D. Digital Host Connection Protocol
    Answer
    A. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
  9. A _______ is a group of servers distributed in different locations.
    A. CDN
    B. CPN
    C. CAN
    D. CRN
    Answer
    A. CDN
  10. CDN stands for?
    A. Content Domain Network
    B. Cable Driver Network
    C. Content Delivery Network
    D. Content Driver Network
    Answer
    C. Content Delivery Network
error: Alert: Content is protected !!