Computer Quiz : Internet & Computer Security Set – 8

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Internet & Computer Security. It will be very useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. A way of storing your favourite sites on the Internet is known as ______
    A. Interlaced
    B. Cookie
    C. Bookmark
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Bookmark
  2. VCI stands for ________
    A. Virtual Channel Identifier
    B. Virtual Channel Indicator
    C. Virtual Connection Identifier
    D. Virtual Communication Indicator
    Answer
    A. Virtual Channel Identifier
  3. ________ is a way of interlinking related Web sites so that people can visit many similar Web sites.
    A. Web Master
    B. Web Ring
    C. Web Host
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Web Ring
  4. MPEG stands for ________
    A. Move Pictures Experts Group
    B. Movie Pictures Experts Group
    C. Moving Pictures Experts Group
    D. Movie Pictures Export Group
    Answer
    C. Moving Pictures Experts Group
  5. A ________ identifies the name and location of a file or resource in a uniform format.
    A. VCI
    B. VPI
    C. URI
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. URI
  6. ________is a part of the TCP/IP suite of protocols used for data transferring.
    A. UDP
    B. UGC
    C. URI
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. UDP
  7. _________ is a means of notifying a website that another website has linked to it.
    A. Trackback
    B. Spoofing
    C. Trace route
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Trackback
  8. __________is a type of denial of service (DoS) attack that sends a series of “SYN” messages to a computer, such as a web server.
    A. Trackback
    B. Spoofing
    C. SYN Flood
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. SYN Flood
  9. Which is also known as a “stateless” protocol that it doesn’t acknowledge that the packets being sent have been received.
    A. UDP
    B. UGC
    C. URI
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. UDP
  10. _________ is the process of extracting large amounts of information from a website.
    A. Trackback
    B. Spoofing
    C. SYN Flood
    D. Scraping
    Answer
    D. Scraping