Computer Quiz : Microsoft Excel Set – 10

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Microsoft Excel. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. __________ is a pre designed formats that add a professional look to spreadsheets.
    A. Active Cell
    B. Auto Format
    C. Auto Sum
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Auto Format
  2. An unique identifier for a cell, which is formed by combining the cell’s column letter and row number is known as ________
    A. Cell Reference
    B. Relative Reference
    C. Absolute Reference
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. Cell Reference
  3. An adjustable or changeable cell reference is called _________
    A. Cell Reference
    B. Relative Reference
    C. Absolute Reference
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Relative Reference
  4. A range where all cells touch each other and form a rectangle is called_________
    A. Adjacent Range
    B. Non Adjacent Range
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. Adjacent Range
  5. _________ is used to center the spreadsheet both horizontally and vertically on a printed page.
    A. Border
    B. Center
    C. Custom Margins
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. Custom Margins
  6. Which is used to describe information in your spreadsheet?
    A. Label
    B. Formula
    C. Custom Margins
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. Label
  7. Pre-built spreadsheet models for common applications in business such as budgets and financial analysis is called ________
    A. Pre-defined
    B. In-built
    C. Template
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. Template
  8. _________ is used to move the contents of a cell to the right two spaces.
    A. Increase Indent
    B. Decrease Indent
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. Increase Indent
  9. _______ is used to determine the value of a cell on which the formula depends
    A. Goal seeking
    B. Increase Indent
    C. Custom Margins
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. Goal seeking
  10. _________ is used to move the contents of a cell to the left two spaces.
    A. Increase Indent
    B. Decrease Indent
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Decrease Indent
Comments