Computer Quiz : Microsoft Excel Set – 12

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Microsoft Excel. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which of the following term describes explanatory text attached to a cell?
    A. Context
    B. Callout
    C. Comment
    D. Dialog
    E. None of these
    Answer
    C. Comment
  2. Which of the following function displays row data in a column or column data in a row?
    A. Hyperlink
    B. Index
    C. Transpose
    D. Sum
    E. None of these
    Answer
    C. Transpose
  3. Macros can be executed from the ____ menu.
    A. Insert
    B. Tools
    C. Edit
    D. Data
    E. None of these
    Answer
    B. Tools
  4. A function inside another function is called a _____ function.
    A. Nested
    B. Round
    C. Sum
    D. Text
    E. None of these
    Answer
    A. Nested 
  5. Which of the following function is used to enter current time in a worksheet cell?
    A. =today()
    B. =now()
    C. =time()
    D. =currentTime()
    E. None of these
    Answer
    B. =now()
  6. Which of the following is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cells?
    A. F3
    B. F5
    C. F7
    D. F12
    E. F11
    Answer
    E. F11
  7. Which of the following keyboard shortcut is used to edit existing Excel data?
    A. F2
    B. F3
    C. F1
    D. F4
    E. F5
    Answer
    A. F2
  8. A value used in a formula that does not change is called a _______
    A. Static
    B. Cell
    C. Variable
    D. Constant
    E. Dynamic
    Answer
    D. Constant
  9. Which of the following is used to convert existing Excel worksheet data and charts to HTML document?
    A. External Wizard
    B. Intranet Wizard
    C. Import Wizard
    D. Export Wizard
    E. Internet Assistant Wizard
    Answer
    E. Internet Assistant Wizard
  10. Which of the following term refers to a set of values that Excel saves and can substitute automatically on your worksheet?
    A. Range
    B. Scenario
    C. Nested
    D. What-if analysis
    E. None of these
    Answer
    B. Scenario
Comments