Computer Quiz : Microsoft Excel Set – 13

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Microsoft Excel. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. In Excel, a typical worksheet has _____ number of columns.
    A. 12,384 Columns
    B. 15,684 Columns
    C. 16,384 Columns
    D. 13,484 Columns
    E. None of these
    Answer
    C. 16,384 Columns
  2. In Excel, a typical worksheet has _____ number of rows.
    A. 1,048,576 rows
    B. 1,015,684 rows
    C. 1,016,384 rows
    D. 1,013,484 rows
    E. None of these
    Answer
    A. 1,048,576 rows
  3. Which of the following symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
    A. ” (quote)
    B. = (equal)
    C. _ (underscore)
    D. ‘ (apostrophe)
    E. None of these
    Answer
    D. ‘ (apostrophe)
  4. In Excel, a typical worksheet has _______ column width
    A. 250 Characters
    B. 512 Characters
    C. 255 Characters
    D. 612 Characters
    E. None of these
    Answer
    C. 255 Characters
  5. Which of the following is the maximum limit of the height of a row in an Excel Sheet?
    A. 209 points
    B. 309 points
    C. 509 points
    D. 409 points
    E. None of these
    Answer
    D. 409 points
  6. What is the maximum number of line feeds per cell in an Excel Sheet?
    A. 253
    B. 250
    C. 257
    D. 212
    E. 211
    Answer
    A. 253
  7. What is the maximum limit of characters in a header or footer in an Excel Sheet?
    A. 253
    B. 255
    C. 257
    D. 212
    E. 211
    Answer
    B. 255
  8. What is the minimum Zoom range in an Excel Sheet?
    A. 8%
    B. 10%
    C. 12%
    D. 20%
    E. None of these
    Answer
    B. 10%
  9. What is the maximum Zoom range in an Excel Sheet?
    A. 100%
    B. 200%
    C. 300%
    D. 400%
    E. None of these
    Answer
    D. 400%
  10. What is the maximum limit of available worksheet functions?
    A. 141
    B. 231
    C. 341
    D. 421
    E. None of these
    Answer
    C. 341
Comments