Computer Quiz : Microsoft Excel Set – 4

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Microsoft Excel. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which of the following is an example of spreadsheet package?
    A. Unity
    B. Ada
    C. Snowball
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. Snowball
  2. How are the data organized in a Spreadsheet?
    A. Lines and spaces
    B. Layers and planes
    C. Height and Width
    D. Rows and Columns
    Answer
    D. Rows and Columns
  3. Which of the following Characteristics is used to compute dynamically the results from Excel data?
    A. Table
    B. Chart
    C. Diagram
    D. Formula and Function
    Answer
    D. Formula and Function
  4. Which of the following is an active cell in excel?
    A. Current cell
    B. Formula
    C. Range
    D. Cell Address
    Answer
    A. Current cell
  5. In Excel, Charts are created using which option?
    A. Pivot table
    B. Pie Chart
    C. Bar Chart
    D. Chart Wizard
    Answer
    D. Chart Wizard
  6. _________ is a Chart that is drawn on an existing sheet.
    A. Embedded Chart
    B. Pie Chart
    C. Bar Chart
    D. XY Chart
    Answer
    A. Embedded Chart
  7. The basic unit of a worksheet into which you enter data in Excel is called a __________
    A. tab
    B. cell
    C. range
    D. box
    Answer
    B. cell
  8. In Excel,________ allows users to bring together copies of workbooks that other users gave worked on independently.
    A. copying
    B. pasting
    C. merging
    D. compiling
    Answer
    C. merging
  9. All of the following terms are related to spreadsheet software except___________
    A. Worksheet
    B. Formula
    C. Cell
    D. Virus detection
    Answer
    D. Virus detection
  10. What does an electronic spreadsheet consist of __________
    A. Rows
    B. Columns
    C. Cells
    D. All of the above
    Answer
    D. All of the above