Computer Quiz : Microsoft Excel Set – 9

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Microsoft Excel. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. To override the order of operations, use ________
    A. brackets
    B. asterisks
    C. quotes
    D. parentheses
    Answer
    D. parentheses
  2. _________ cells involves creating a single cell by combining two or more selected cells.
    A. formatting
    B. merging
    C. embedding
    D. splitting
    Answer
    B. merging
  3. ___________ is used to eliminate empty space by matching the column width to the longest cell entry or the row height to the tallest cell entry.
    A. Auto Complete
    B. Auto Fit
    C. Auto Sum
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Auto Fit
  4. ______ is a type of page orientation in which the page is taller than it is wide
    A. Portrait orientation
    B. Landscape Orientation
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. Portrait orientation
  5. You press the _____ key on the keyboard to display a Key Tip badge.
    A. ESC
    B. CTRL
    C. ALT
    D. Home
    Answer
    C. ALT
  6. ______ is a type of page orientation in which the page is wider than it is tall, so that text spans the widest part of the page.
    A. Portrait orientation
    B. Landscape Orientation
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Landscape Orientation
  7. An alternative for clicking the Paste button is to _______.
    A. click the Drop button
    B. click the Move button
    C. press the Enter key
    D. press the down arrow
    Answer
    C. press the Enter key
  8. The worksheet entries that determine the size of the slices in a pie chart are called the________.
    A. data series
    B. pie data
    C. data collection
    D. chart data
    Answer
    A. data series
  9. What error code does excel display if a range name is mis-typed or deleted?
    A. #REF!
    B. #Name?
    C. #Value
    D. #N/A
    Answer
    B. #Name?
  10. A cell range that is comprised of two or more separate adjacent ranges is known as __________
    A. adjacent Range
    B. Non adjacent Range
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Non adjacent Range
error: Content is protected !!