Computer Quiz : Microsoft PowerPoint Set – 5

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Microsoft PowerPoint. It will be very useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. What are visual effects in the form of movements from one slide to another during a presentation called?
    A. Transition
    B. Animation
    C. Effect Options
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Transition
  2. Which group on the Insert Ribbon contains the command to insert a Chart into a slide?
    A. Illustrations
    B. Links
    C. Text
    D. Media Clip
    Answer
    A. Illustrations
  3. Which of the following contains the command to check spelling on a slide?
    A. Insert
    B. Design
    C. Review
    D. View
    Answer
    C. Review
  4. Slides that are not adjacent to each other in a presentation are called______________
    A. contiguous
    B. non-contiguous
    C. neighbouring
    D. adjoining
    Answer
    B. non-contiguous
  5. The primary editing view, where you write and design your slides is known as__________
    A. Normal View
    B. Notes Page View
    C. Slide Master View
    D. Notes Master View
    Answer
    A. Normal View
  6. Which of the following is a feature designed to reduce font size to fit text in the current placeholder?
    A. Auto Fit
    B. Auto Format
    C. Auto Correct
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Auto Fit
  7. A tool with you can use to connect to a webpage, file, email address, or slide is called an________
    A. Auto Fit
    B. Auto Format
    C. Auto Correct
    D. Action Button
    Answer
    D. Action Button
  8. Which group is used to insert movie from a file, a CD or Clipboard?
    A. Outline
    B. Slide Pane
    C. Media Clips
    D. Action Button
    Answer
    C. Media Clips
  9. Which short-cut is used to show or hide the grids?
    A. Shift + F9
    B. Alt + F9
    C. Ctrl + F9
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Shift + F9
  10. Which is used to return to the first slide during the Slide-Show?
    A. 1 + Enter
    B. Shift + 1 + Enter
    C. Ctrl + 1 + Enter
    D. Ctrl + 1
    Answer
    A. 1 + Enter
Comments