Computer Quiz : Microsoft Word Set – 5

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Microsoft Word. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. What is the short cut key to open the Font dialog box?
    A. Ctrl + Shift + F
    B. Ctrl + Shift + G
    C. Ctrl + Shift + I
    D. Ctrl + Shift + V
    Answer
    A. Ctrl + Shift + F
  2. “Ctrl + Up Arrow” is used to________
    A. Move the cursor to one word right
    B. Move the cursor to end of the line
    C. Move the cursor to end of the document
    D. Move the cursor to the beginning of the line or paragraph.
    Answer
    D. Move the cursor to the beginning of the line or paragraph.
  3. Which of the following shortcut is used to insert a bullet point quickly?
    A. Ctrl + Shift + B
    B. Ctrl + Shift + D
    C. Ctrl + Shift + L
    D. Ctrl + Shift + H
    Answer
    C. Ctrl + Shift + L
  4. “Ctrl + Right Arrow” is used to
    A. Move the cursor to one word left
    B. Move the cursor to one word right
    C. Move the cursor to end of the document
    D. Move the cursor to the end of the paragraph.
    Answer
    B. Move the cursor to one word right
  5. Which of the following shortcut is used to repeat the last action performed?
    A. F3
    B. F4
    C. F5
    D. F6
    Answer
    B. F4
  6. “Ctrl + C” can be used to ______
    A. Cuts the selection and put it on the Clipboard
    B. Copies the selection and put it on the Clipboard
    C. Inserts the Clipboard contents at the Insertion point
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Copies the selection and put it on the Clipboard
  7. Which of the following is used to change the text in Microsoft Word from uppercase to lowercase(vice versa) or a capital letter at the beginning of every word?
    A. Shift + F3
    B. Shift + F4
    C. Shift + F5
    D. Shift + F6
    Answer
    A. Shift + F3
  8. “Ctrl + Y” can be used to ______
    A. Cuts the selection and put it on the Clipboard
    B. Copies the selection and put it on the Clipboard
    C. Inserts the Clipboard contents at the Insertion point
    D. Redo the last action performed
    Answer
    D. Redo the last action performed
  9. Which is used to run a “Thesaurus check” on the selected word?
    A. Shift + F3
    B. Shift + F4
    C. Shift + F5
    D. Shift + F7
    Answer
    D. Shift + F7
  10. “Ctrl + Z” can be used to ______
    A. Cuts the selection and put it on the Clipboard
    B. Copies the selection and put it on the Clipboard
    C. Undo the last action performed
    D. Redo the last action performed
    Answer
    C. Undo the last action performed