Computer Quiz : Microsoft Word Set – 7

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Microsoft Word. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. A feature of Word used to transform text into a drawing object is known as ________
    A. Clip Art
    B. Animation
    C. Wordart
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Wordart
  2. A font with curved or extended edges is called_______
    A. Script
    B. Serif
    C. Sans Serif
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Serif
  3. An effect designed to give the appearance of a shadow behind a border is called _________
    A. Contrast
    B. Caption
    C. Shadow
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Shadow
  4. A font that looks like handwriting is known as ______
    A. Script
    B. Serif
    C. Sans Serif
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Script
  5. A font with straight edges is called ________
    A. Script
    B. Serif
    C. Sans Serif
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Sans Serif
  6. A pale or semitransparent graphics object positioned behind text in a document is known as ________
    A. Water Mark
    B. Serif
    C. Sans Serif
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Water Mark
  7. A non-printing character inserted in a document to indicate where a paragraph ends is __________
    A. Water Mark
    B. Line Mark
    C. Paragraph Mark
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Paragraph Mark
  8. Characters such as paragraph marks and tab symbols that are not printed in a document but that can be displayed on the screen is also known as _______
    A. Non printing Characters
    B. Visible Characters
    C. Invisible Characters
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Non printing Characters
  9. A type of indent in which the second and subsequent lines of a paragraph are indented more than the first is known as ________
    A. Jumping Indent
    B. Sleeping Indent
    C. Hanging Indent
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Hanging Indent
  10. __________ is a marker on the horizontal ruler that shows the indent settings for the active paragraph.
    A. Indent marker
    B. Paragraph marker
    C. Line Marker
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Indent marker
Comments