Computer Quiz : Operating System Set – 10

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Operating System. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which of the following does not support more than one program at a time?
    A.DOS
    B.Linux
    C.Windows
    D.Unix
    Answer
    A.DOS
  2. Which mode loads minimal set of drivers when starting Windows?
    A.Safe Mode
    B.Normal Mode
    C.VGA Mode
    D.Network Support Mode
    Answer
    A.Safe Mode
  3. The primary purpose of an operating system is a _________
    A. To make the most efficient use of computer hardware
    B. To allow people to use the computer
    C. To keep system programmer employed
    D. To make computer easier to use
    Answer
    A. To make the most efficient use of computer hardware
  4. _________is a complete operating system that works on a desktop computer, notebook computer, or mobile computing device.
    A.Embedded Operating System
    B.Standalone Operating System
    C.Emerging Operating System
    D.None of the above
    Answer
    B.Standalone Operating System
  5. SCSI stands for ___________
    A.Systems Computer Systems Interface
    B.Small Computer Small Interface
    C.Systems Computer Small Interface
    D.Small Computer Systems Interface
    Answer
    D.Small Computer Systems Interface
  6. _________ is an Operating System function that allows the user to switch between tasks by giving the focus to the application the user brings to the foreground.
    A.Task Management
    B.Time Management
    C.Resource Utilization
    D.None of the above
    Answer
    A.Task Management
  7. The part of a hard disk that is dedicated to a particular operating system or application and accessed as a single unit is called ________
    A.Division
    B.Separation
    C.Partition
    D.None of the above
    Answer
    C.Partition
  8. _______ is an Operating system function which handles or manages primary memory.
    A.Task Management
    B.Time Management
    C.Resource Utilization
    D.Memory Management
    Answer
    D.Memory Management
  9. An installation of an OS onto a completely empty hard disk or one from which all data is removed during the installation is called __________
    A.Hard Installation
    B.New Installation
    C.Clean Installation
    D.None of the above
    Answer
    C.Clean Installation
  10. _______ allows you to select the OS you want to boot into every time you start the computer.
    A.Multiboot
    B.Activation
    C.Installation
    D.None of the above
    Answer
    A.Multiboot
error: Alert: Content is protected !!