Computer Quiz : Operating System Set – 2

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Operating System. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which of the following runs on computer hardware and serves as platform for other software to run on _______
    A. Application Software
    B. Operating System
    C. Peripherals
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Operating System
  2. The main difference between Windows and DOS is the ability to ____________
    A. multitasking
    B. speed up
    C. run a program
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. multitasking
  3. ________ is a feature for scheduling and multi-programming to provide an economical interactive system of two or more users.
    A. Time Sharing
    B. Multi-tasking
    C. Time tracing
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. Time Sharing
  4. Which of the following is/are the function(s) of an OS?
    A. Sharing hardware among users
    B. Facilitating Input/output
    C. scheduling resources among users
    D. All of the above
    Answer
    D. All of the above
  5. The simultaneous processing of two or more programs by multiple processors, is __________
    A. Time Sharing
    B. Multi-processing
    C. Time tracing
    D. All of the above
    Answer
    B. Multi-processing
  6. ___________ is the process of controlling and coordinating computer memory, assigning portions called blocks to various running programs to optimize overall system performance.
    A. Time Sharing
    B. Multi-processing
    C. Memory Management
    D. All of the above
    Answer
    C. Memory Management
  7. Which plays an important role in Memory management for a computer’s OS?
    A. Time Sharing
    B. Multi-processing
    C. Paging
    D. All of the above
    Answer
    C. Paging
  8. In a ______________where multiple programs can be running at the same time, the OS determines which applications should run in what order and how much time should be allowed for each application before giving another application a turn.
    A. Single User Operating System
    B. Multi User Operating System
    C. Multi-Tasking Operating System
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. Multi-Tasking Operating System
  9. In _________ a number of jobs are put together and executed as a group.
    A. Single User Operating System
    B. Multi User Operating System
    C. Multi-Tasking Operating System
    D. Batch Processing Operating System
    Answer
    D. Batch Processing Operating System
  10. Server-Site Operating System are also known as ________
    A. Single User Operating System
    B. Network Operating System
    C. Multi-Tasking Operating System
    D. Batch Processing Operating System
    Answer
    B. Network Operating System
error: Alert: Content is protected !!