Computer Quiz : Operating System Set – 3

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Operating System. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. The operating system called Unix is typically used for_________
    A. Desktop computers
    B. Laptop Computers
    C. Super Computers
    D. All of the above
    Answer
    D. All of the above
  2. The ________ primarily take(s) care of the behind-the-scenes details and manage(s) the hardware.
    A. Application Software
    B. Hard Disk
    C. Super Computers
    D. Operating System
    Answer
    D. Operating System
  3. Operating System of a computer _________
    A. Enables the programmer to draw a flow chart
    B. Links a program with subroutine with reference
    C. provides a layer, User friendly Interface
    D. All of the above
    Answer
    C. provides a layer, User friendly Interface
  4. The term “Operating System” means _______
    A. A set of programs which control computer working
    B. The way a user operates the computer system
    C. The way computer operator works
    D. All of the above
    Answer
    A. A set of programs which control computer working
  5. This part of Computer Operating System manages the essential peripherals such as the keyboard, screen, disk drives, and parallel and serial ports _________
    A. Basic Input/Output System
    B. Peripheral Input/Output System
    C. Secondary Input/Output System
    D. Marginal Input/Output System
    Answer
    A. Basic Input/Output System
  6. _________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer.
    A. Application Software
    B. Operating System
    C. Super Computers
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Operating System
  7. Linux is a(n) _________ Operating System.
    A. Windows
    B. Microsoft
    C. Mac
    D. Open Source
    Answer
    D. Open Source
  8. All computers must have a/an ________
    A. virus checking program
    B. word processing software
    C. attached printer
    D. Operating System
    Answer
    D. Operating System
  9. In real time Operating System, which is most suitable scheduling scheme?
    A. Round Robin
    B. FCFS
    C. pre-emptive scheduling
    D. random scheduling
    Answer
    C. pre-emptive scheduling
  10. ________ allows multiple users to access a computer system concurrently.
    A. Single User Operating System
    B. Multiple User Operating System
    C. Real Time Operating System
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Multiple User Operating System
error: Alert: Content is protected !!