Computer Quiz : Operating System Set – 5

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Operating System. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which of the following controls the manner of interaction between the user and the Operating System?
    A. User interface
    B. Language translator
    C. Platform
    D. Screen saver
    Answer
    A. User interface
  2. Which one of the following is not the function of an Operating System?
    A. Resource Management
    B. File Management
    C. Spreadsheet calculation
    D. Processor management
    Answer
    C. Spreadsheet calculation
  3. A small program that tells the operating system how to communicate with a specific device is called __________
    A. device driver
    B. file manager
    C. Google Drive
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. device driver
  4. Operating systems that run on computers and mobile devices provided by a variety of manufacturers is called ________
    A. device dependent
    B. device independent
    C. disk defragmenter
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. device independent
  5. ________ is a tool that reorganizes the files and unused space on a computer’s hard disk so that the operating system accesses data more quickly and programs and apps run faster.
    A. device dependent
    B. disk cleanup
    C. disk defragmenter
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. disk defragmenter
  6. ________ is a tool that searches for and removes unnecessary files.
    A. device dependent
    B. disk cleanup
    C. disk defragmenter
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. disk cleanup
  7. Operating systems that runs only on a specific type or make of computer or mobile device is termed as ________
    A. device dependent
    B. device independent
    C. disk defragmenter
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. device dependent
  8. An application that runs the same on multiple operating systems is called __________
    A. Single Platform application
    B. device independent application
    C. Cross Platform application
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. Cross Platform application
  9. Desktop operating systems that work in conjunction with a server operating system is called _________
    A. Mobile Operating Systems
    B. Embedded Operating Systems
    C. Client Operating Systems
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. Client Operating Systems
  10. Operating systems that can function as both desktop and server operating systems is called ________
    A. Mobile Operating Systems
    B. Embedded Operating Systems
    C. Client Operating Systems
    D. multi-purpose operating systems
    Answer
    D. multi-purpose operating systems
Comments