Data Structures Questions – Set 1

Dear Aspirants,

Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Data Structures. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. A linear list in which elements can be added/removed at either end but not in the middle is called
    (A) Deque
    (B) Stack
    (C) List
    (D) Queue
    Answer
    (A) Deque
  2. Which of the following is the best sorting algorithm when the list is already sorted?
    (A) Bubble Sort
    (B) Insertion Sort
    (C) Quick Sort
    (D) Heap Sort
    Answer
    (B) Insertion Sort
  3. The representation of data structure in memory is called
    (A) memory structure
    (B) abstract data type
    (C) recursive
    (D) file structure
    Answer
    (B) abstract data type
  4. The complexity of Heap sort algorithm is
    (A) O(n^2)
    (B) O( n log n)
    (C) O(1)
    (D) None of these
    Answer
    (B) O( n log n)
  5. In Queue, the items deleted at…..end
    (A) front
    (B) rear
    (C) top
    (D) base
    Answer
    (A) front
  6. Which data structure is needed to convert infix notation to post fix notation?
    (A) Branch
    (B) Queue
    (C) Tree
    (D) Stack
    Answer
    (D) Stack
  7. In a circular linked list, insertion of a record involves modification of
    (A) Multiple pointer
    (B) One pointer
    (C) Two pointer
    (D) None of these
    Answer
    (C) Two pointer
  8. Which data structure is used for implementing recursion?
    (A) Queue
    (B) Stack
    (C) Arrays
    (D) List
    Answer
    (B) Stack
  9. The drawback of the binary tree sort is remedied by
    (A) Bubble Sort
    (B) Insertion Sort
    (C) Quick Sort
    (D) Heap Sort
    Answer
    (D) Heap Sort
  10. Which of the following is the method of graph traversal?
    (A) Breadth first search
    (B) Depth first Search
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
    (D) None of these
    Answer
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
error: Alert: Content is protected !!