Data Structures Questions – Set 2

Dear Aspirants,

Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Data Structures. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1.  ……. contains the information about an array used in a program.
    (A) Dope vector
    (B) Record
    (C) Table
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) Dope vector
  2. The term DEQUE refers……
    (A) single ended queue
    (B) double ended queue
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) double ended queue
  3. A sort that compares each element with its adjacent element in a list is called…..
    (A) Bubble Sort
    (B) Insertion Sort
    (C) Quick Sort
    (D) Heap Sort
    Answer
    (A) Bubble Sort
  4. Which of the following data structure is required to evaluate a post fix expression?
    (A) Stack
    (B) linked list
    (C) Array
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) Stack
  5. A linked list that has no beginning and no end is called…..
    (A) Doubly linked list
    (B) Singly linked list
    (C) Circular linked list
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Circular linked list
  6. In order traversal is also known as……
    (A) Pre order
    (B) Symmetric order
    (C) End order
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Symmetric order
  7. A matrix in which number of zero elements are much higher than the number of non zero elements is called
    (A) Scalar Matrix
    (B) Identity Matrix
    (C) Sparse Matrix
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Sparse Matrix
  8. Which of the following is the slowest sorting algorithm?
    (A) Heap Sort
    (B) Insertion Sort
    (C) Quick Sort
    (D) Bubble Sort
    Answer
    (D) Bubble Sort
  9. The smallest element of an Array’s index is known as…..
    (A) Range
    (B) Upper bound
    (C) Lower bound
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Lower bound
  10. Which data structure is required to check balanced parenthesis in an expression?
    (A) Linked List
    (B) Queue
    (C) Tree
    (D) Stack
    Answer
    (D) Stack
Comments