Data Structures Questions – Set 4

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Data Structures. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. The term “PUSH” is used to …… an element into a stack
    (A) Update
    (B) Edit
    (C) Insert
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Insert
  2. The condition “FRONT = NULL” represents that the queue is…..
    (A) Overflow
    (B) Empty
    (C) Full
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Empty
  3. A linked list is also called
    (A) One way list
    (B) Multi way list
    (C) Single way list
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) One way list
  4. Which data structure represents hierarchical relationship between various elements?
    (A) Linked List
    (B) Tree
    (C) Array
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Tree
  5. The process of accessing data stored in a tape is similar to handle data on…….
    (A) Linked List
    (B) Tree
    (C) Array
    (D) Queue
    Answer
    (D) Queue
  6. Which of the following search start at the beginning of the list and each element in the list?
    (A) Linear Search
    (B) Binary Tree Search
    (C) Hash Search
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) Linear Search
  7. In Binary Tree Traversal, the node is visited between the sub trees is called……
    (A) Pre-order traversal
    (B) In-order traversal
    (C) Post-order traversal
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) In-order traversal
  8. Which of the following data structure is indexed data structure?
    (A) Linked List
    (B) Stack
    (C) Queue
    (D) Linear Array
    Answer
    (D) Linear Array
  9. …….. is a data structure in which each node has at most two children.
    (A) Red-Black Tree
    (B) Binary Tree
    (C) AVL Tree
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Binary Tree
  10. Which of the following sorting algorithm is not an internal sort?
    (A) Bubble Sort
    (B) Insertion Sort
    (C) Merge Sort
    (D) Heap Sort
    Answer
    (C) Merge Sort