Data Structures Questions – Set 6

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Data Structures. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is ………
    (A) O (log n)
    (B) O (n log n)
    (C) O (n^2)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) O (n^2)
  2. Which of the following data structure stores heterogeneous data elements?
    (A) Record
    (B) Pointer
    (C) Linear Array
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) Record
  3. ……. is required for languages that support dynamic data structure.
    (A) Stack allocation
    (B) Static allocation
    (C) Heap allocation
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Heap allocation
  4. In Binary Tree Traversal, the node is visited before its left and right sub trees is called…….
    (A) pre order
    (B) In order
    (C) post order
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) pre order
  5. Which of the following is non linear data structure?
    (A) Stack
    (B) Tree
    (C) Queue
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Tree
  6. Which algorithm solves the all pairs shortest path problem ?
    (A) Floyd’s algorithm
    (B) Prim’s algorithm
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) Floyd’s algorithm
  7. Pre order traversal is also known as …….
    (A) depth-first order
    (B) end order
    (C) symmetric order
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) depth-first order
  8. Queues can be used to implement ……
    (A) recursion
    (B) quick sort
    (C) radix sort
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) radix sort
  9. …… is a header list in which the last node contains the null pointer.
    (A) Circular Header list
    (B) Grounded Header list
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Grounded Header list
  10. Quick sort is also called …….
    (A) Partition exchange sort
    (B) Diminishing increment sort
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) Partition exchange sort