Data Structures Questions – Set 8

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Data Structures. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. The performance of an algorithm is measured on the basis of_______
    (A) Time Complexity
    (B) Space Complexity
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
  2. A set of functions that grow slower than or at the same rate as expression is represented by_____
    (A) Big Omega notation
    (B) Theta notation
    (C) Big O notation
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Big O notation
  3. The average time complexity of Insertion sort algorithm is________
    (A) O (n^2)
    (B) O (n log n)
    (C) O (n)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) O (n^2)
  4. Which of the following is not a stable sort?
    (A) Insertion Sort
    (B) Heap Sort
    (C) Merge Sort
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Heap Sort
  5. The space required to store the values of all the constants and variables is called_______
    (A) Instruction space
    (B) Data Space
    (C) Environment Space
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Data Space
  6. In Heap data structure, If the parent nodes are greater than their children nodes then it is called __________
    (A) Max-Heap
    (B) Min-Heap
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) Max-Heap
  7. The Quick sort algorithm divides the list into ______ main parts
    (A) Four
    (B) Six
    (C) Five
    (D) Three
    Answer
    (D) Three
  8. Circular linked list can also be used to create _____
    (A) Priority Queue
    (B) Double ended Queue
    (C) Circular queue
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Circular queue
  9. Which of the following is/are real-time application(s) of Queue?
    (A) Printer
    (B) CPU task scheduling
    (C) Interrupts handling in real-time systems
    (D) All of the above
    Answer
    (D) All of the above
  10. Linked Lists are used to implement______
    (A) Stacks
    (B) Graphs
    (C) Queues
    (D) All of the above
    Answer
    (D) All of the above