Data Structures Questions – Set 9

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Data Structures. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. In linked list, an element can be inserted at _______
    (A) beginning of the list
    (B) end of the list
    (C) middle of the list
    (D) Both (A) & (B)
    Answer
    (D) Both (A) & (B)
  2. Which of the following is/are real time application(s) of Circular linked list?
    (A) Printer
    (B) Multi player games
    (C) Interrupts handling in real-time systems
    (D) All of the above
    Answer
    (B) Multi player games 
  3. Stack is also called______
    (A) Pop up array
    (B) Pop down list
    (C) Push down list
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Push down list
  4. Prim’s algorithm is a ________
    (A) Greedy algorithm
    (B) Backtracking algorithm
    (C) Divide and Conquer method
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) Greedy algorithm
  5. A heap allows a very efficient implementation of a _______
    (A) Stack
    (B) Tree
    (C) priority queue
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) priority queue
  6. ________is an algorithm that builds a solution by repeated selecting the cheapest among all options at each stage.
    (A) Greedy algorithm
    (B) Backtracking algorithm
    (C) Divide and Conquer method
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) Greedy algorithm
  7. The Complexity of Quick Sort algorithm is ______
    (A) O (n^2)
    (B) O (n log n)
    (C) O (n)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) O (n log n)
  8. The best average behaviour is shown by________
    (A) Heap Sort
    (B) Insertion Sort
    (C) Quick Sort
    (D) Bubble Sort
    Answer
    (C) Quick Sort
  9. A mathematical-model of user defined type along with the collection of all operations defined on that model is known as ______
    (A) Data Structure
    (B) Primitive Data Type
    (C) Algorithm
    (D) Abstract Data Type
    Answer
    (D) Abstract Data Type
  10. In ________ traversal we can convert a binary tree into its mirror image.
    (A) In order
    (B) Pre order
    (C) Post order
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Post order