DBMS Questions (Data Mining) – Set 14

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in DBMS. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. ____________ is described as extracting the information from large amount of data in a database.
    A. Data Modeling
    B. Data Warehousing
    C. Data Mining
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Data Mining
  2. ________ is a type of data mining used in Customer Relationship Management(CRM)
    A. Clustering
    B. Web mining
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Web mining
  3. _________ is the process of using graph theory to analyse the node and connection structure of a web site.
    A. Web structure mining
    B. Web content mining
    C. Web usage mining
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Web structure mining
  4. The information gathered through web mining is evaluated by using ________
    A. clustering
    B. classification
    C. Association
    D. All of the Above
    Answer
    D. All of the above
  5. Which of the following is used to examine data collected by search engines and web spiders?
    A. Web structure mining
    B. Web content mining
    C. Web usage mining
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Web content mining
  6. ________ a special type of computational cluster that is specifically designed for storing and analysing large amount of unstructured data.
    A. Hadoop Cluster
    B. Failover Cluster
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Hadoop Cluster
  7. The process of grouping a set of objects into classes of similar objects is called ___________
    A. clustering
    B. classification
    C. Association
    D. All of the Above
    Answer
    A. clustering
  8. Which parameter is used to discover patterns in data that can lead to reasonable predictions about the future?
    A. clustering
    B. classification
    C. Association
    D. Forecasting
    Answer
    D. Forecasting
  9. Which of the following is the process of detecting and correcting the wrong data?
    A. Data Selection
    B. Data Cleaning
    C. Data Integration
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Data Cleaning
  10. Which of the following is the process of combining data from different resources?
    A. Data Selection
    B. Data Cleaning
    C. Data Integration
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Data Integration