DBMS Questions (Data Warehouse) – Set 15

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in DBMS. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. ___________ is a centralized repository that stores data from multiple sources and transforms them into a common, multi dimensional model for efficient querying and analysis.
    A. Data Selection
    B. Data Cleaning
    C. Data Integration
    D. Data Warehouse
    Answer
    D. Data Warehouse
  2. Who is known as the father of data warehousing?
    A. Grace Hopper
    B. Niklaus Wirth
    C. James Gosling
    D. William H.Imnon
    Answer
    D. William H.Imnon
  3. __________ is a simple form of Data Warehouse that is focused on single subject.
    A. Spread Mart
    B. Data Mart
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Data Mart
  4. Which is/are the basic operation(S) in Online Analytical Processing (OLAP)?
    A. Consolidation
    B. Drill- down
    C. Slicing and Dicing
    D. All of the Above
    Answer
    D. All of the Above
  5. _________ is a class of software programs capable of supporting large number of short online transactions?
    A. OLAP
    B. OLTP
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. OLTP
  6. Which performs multidimensional analysis of business data and provides the capability for complex calculations, trend analysis and sophisticated data modeling?
    A. OLAP
    B. OLTP
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. OLAP
  7. Which of the following is the simplest and less technical type of data warehouse?
    A. Real Time Data Warehouse
    B. Integrated Data Warehouse
    C. Offline Data Warehouse
    D. Offline operational Data Warehouse
    Answer
    D. Offline operational Data Warehouse
  8. Which of the following Data Warehouse is updated from data in the operational systems on a regular basis?
    A. Real Time Data Warehouse
    B. Integrated Data Warehouse
    C. Offline Data Warehouse
    D. Offline operational Data Warehouse
    Answer
    C. Offline Data Warehouse
  9. __________ is a data warehouse that can assemble data from different areas of business.
    A. Real Time Data Warehouse
    B. Integrated Data Warehouse
    C. Offline Data Warehouse
    D. Offline operational Data Warehouse
    Answer
    B. Integrated Data Warehouse
  10. _________is updated for every transaction performed on the source data.
    A. Real Time Data Warehouse
    B. Integrated Data Warehouse
    C. Offline Data Warehouse
    D. Offline operational Data Warehouse
    Answer
    A. Real Time Data Warehouse
Comments