DBMS Questions (Oracle 9i) – Set 12

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in DBMS. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which of the following is/are feature(s) of Oracle 9i?
    A. Scalability
    B. Reliablity
    C. One Development model
    D. All of the above
    Answer
    D. All of the above
  2. Which of the following is an example for Embedded SQL Statement?
    A. ROLLBACK
    B. SETROLE
    C. ALTER SYSTEM
    D. FETCH
    Answer
    D. FETCH
  3. ________ is a tool for entering and running ad-hoc based database statements.
    A. MySQL
    B. PL/SQL
    C. SQL*PLUS
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. SQL*PLUS
  4. ___________ Database is the only database specifically designed as an Internet development and deployment platform
    A. Oracle 6i
    B. Oracle 7i
    C. Oracle 8i
    D. Oracle 9i
    Answer
    D. Oracle 9i
  5. Oracle 9i can scale tens of thousands of concurrent users support upto _________ petabytes data.
    A. 124
    B. 256
    C. 512
    D. 624
    Answer
    C. 512
  6. Oracle 9i Reports gives us _______options for building a Web report.
    A. two
    B. three
    C. four
    D. five
    Answer
    A. two
  7. Oracle 9i Reports is the solution of _______
    A. Paper publishing
    B. Web publishing
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. Both (A) and (B)
  8. The ______ process is used for inter-instance locking in Real Application Clusters.
    A. Front Manager Server
    B. Back Manager Server
    C. Lock Manager Server
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. Lock Manager Server
  9. The ________ performs recovery when a failed instance starts up again.
    A. Log Writer(LGWR)
    B. Checkpoint(CKPT)
    C. System Monitor(SMON)
    D. Process Monitor(PMON)
    Answer
    C. System Monitor(SMON)
  10. The ________ performs process recovery when a user process fails.
    A. Log Writer(LGWR)
    B. Checkpoint(CKPT)
    C. System Monitor(SMON)
    D. Process Monitor(PMON)
    Answer
    D. Process Monitor(PMON)
Comments