DBMS Questions – Set 16

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in DBMS. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which handles the SQL requests and converts it into a request the individual database understands?
    A. Graphical User Interface(GUI)
    B. ActiveX Data Objects (ADO)
    C. Universal Data Access (UDA)
    D. Open Database Connectivity(ODBC)
    Answer
    D. Open Database Connectivity(ODBC)
  2. __________ is a database that contains billions of table rows.
    A. Very Large Database (VLDB)
    B. Holographic storage
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Very Large Database (VLDB)
  3. ACID is a concept that defines four transaction properties of a database.ACID stands for ______
    A. Accuracy, Characteristics, Interface, Data mart
    B. Atomicity, Consistency, Interface, Data mart
    C. Accuracy, Characteristics, Isolation, Data mart
    D. Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation, Durability
    Answer
    D. Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation, Durability
  4. Which of the following is middle ware designed to support rapid high volume on-line transactions?
    A. Oracle
    B. Customer Information Control System(CICS)
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Customer Information Control System(CICS)
  5. Which of the following middle ware technology might need the Interface Definition Language (IDL)?
    A. COBOL
    B. RAI
    C. CORBA
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. CORBA
  6. CORBA stands for _______
    A. Common Object Request Broker Application
    B. Common Oriented Request Broker Application
    C. Common Oriented Request Broker Architecture
    D. Common Object Request Broker Architecture
    Answer
    D. Common Object Request Broker Architecture
  7. The basic unit of PL/SQL is called ______
    A. Array
    B. Row
    C. Unit
    D. Block
    Answer
    D. Block
  8. __________ is a refinement process of organizing data in the database to avoid data redundancy and anomalies in insert, delete and update operations.
    A. Data Modeling
    B. Normalization
    C. Clustering
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Normalization
  9. Which term is used to describe the process of forecasting or discovering pattern in data?
    A. Data Modeling
    B. Data Warehousing
    C. Data Mining
    D. Normalization
    Answer
    C. Data Mining
  10. Which of the following technology was Microsoft’s first attempt at an object-oriented database interface?
    A. Data Access Objects (DAO)
    B. ActiveX Data Objects (ADO)
    C. Universal Data Access (UDA)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Data Access Objects (DAO)
Comments