DBMS Questions – Set 2

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in DBMS. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Rows of a relation are called ________
    (A) entity
    (B) degree
    (C) tuples
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) tuples
  2. The number of tuples in a relation is termed as ______
    (A) cardinality
    (B) entity
    (C) column
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) cardinality
  3. In SQL, Which of the following is a Data Manipulation Language(DML) command?
    (A) create
    (B) alter
    (C) merge
    (D) drop
    Answer
    (C) merge
  4. ….. is a top-down approach in which one higher level entity can be divided into two lower level entities.
    (A) Aggregation
    (B) Specialization
    (C) Generalization
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Specialization
  5. Which of the following is not a type of database?
    (A) Hierarchical
    (B) Relational
    (C) Network
    (D) Transition
    Answer
    (D) Transition
  6. In a relational database, each tuple is divided into fields called_______
    (A) Relations
    (B) Domains
    (C) Queries
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Domains
  7. In E-R Diagram, attribute is represented by…….
    (A) Rectangle
    (B) Square
    (C) Double Rectangle
    (D) eclipse
    Answer
    (D) eclipse
  8. In SQL, TCL stands for______
    (A) Transmission Control Language
    (B) Transaction Central Language
    (C) Ternary Control Language
    (D) Transaction Control Language
    Answer
    (D) Transaction Control Language
  9. Which of the following is a part of the Oracle database system?
    (A) Free lists
    (B) Front end
    (C) Network
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Front end
  10. Which of the following is used with database?
    (A) ATM
    (B) Payment gateway
    (C) Data Mining
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Data Mining
error: Content is protected !!