DBMS Questions – Set 8

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in DBMS. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. ______ is the complex search criteria in the where clause.
    (A) Substring
    (B) Drop Table
    (C) Predicate
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Predicate
  2. Which of the following clause is an additional filter that is applied to the result?
    (A) Having
    (B) Group-by
    (C) Select
    (D) Order by
    Answer
    (A) Having
  3. _______ is the process of organizing data into related tables.
    (A) Generalization
    (B) Normalization
    (C) Specialization
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Normalization
  4. Which of the following is used to determine whether of a table contains duplicate rows?
    (A) Unique predicate
    (B) Like Predicate
    (C) Null predicate
    (D) In predicate
    Answer
    (A) Unique predicate
  5. The candidate key is that you choose to identify each row uniquely is called_______
    (A) Primary Key
    (B) Foreign Key
    (C) Alternate Key
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) Primary Key
  6. An operator is basically a join followed by a project on the attributes of first relation is known as_______
    (A) Join
    (B) Inner Join
    (C) Full Join
    (D) Semi-Join
    Answer
    (D) Semi-Join
  7. Which of the following is a special type of integrity constraint that relates two relations and maintains consistency across the relations?
    (A) Entity Integrity Constraints
    (B) Referential Integrity Constraints
    (C) Domain Integrity Constraints
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Referential Integrity Constraints
  8. Each modification done in database transaction are first recorded into the______
    (A) Hard Drive
    (B) Disk
    (C) Log File
    (D) Data Mart
    Answer
    (C) Log File
  9. Which of the following is preferred method for enforcing data integrity?
    (A) Cursors
    (B) Constraints
    (C) Triggers
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Constraints
  10. Which allows to make copies of the database periodically to help in the cases of crashes and disasters?
    (A) Recovery utility
    (B) Data loading utility
    (C) Monitoring utility
    (D) Backup Utility
    Answer
    (D) Backup Utility